KudoZ home » Greek to English » Military / Defense

Διμοιρίτης

English translation: Platoon/Troop Commander


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Διμοιρίτης
English translation:Platoon/Troop Commander
Entered by: eleni sakka

20:53 Mar 30, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Greek term or phrase: Διμοιρίτης
Καλησπέρα σε όλους! Μεταφράζω κάποια έγγραφα της Πολεμικής Αεροπόριας. Έχω κολλήσει στο βαθμό του Διμοιρίτη. Μήπως ξέρει κάποιος τον αντίστοιχο βαθμό στα Αγγλικά; Ευχαριστώ για όποια βοηθεια εκ των προτέρων!!
eleni sakka
Platoon/Troop Commander
Explanation:
Από τρίγλωσσο λεξικό της Στρατιωτικής Σχολής Ξένων Γλωσσών
http://www.dlielc.org/bilc/MilLang/TriSvcBILC_005.doc

platoon leader (US Army) / platoon commander (more common in Commonwealth militaries and the USMC)
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ για την βοήθεια Σωκράτη!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Platoon/Troop Commander
socratisv
5platoon leader commander
Sergey Kudryashov


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Platoon/Troop Commander


Explanation:
Από τρίγλωσσο λεξικό της Στρατιωτικής Σχολής Ξένων Γλωσσών
http://www.dlielc.org/bilc/MilLang/TriSvcBILC_005.doc

platoon leader (US Army) / platoon commander (more common in Commonwealth militaries and the USMC)

socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ για την βοήθεια Σωκράτη!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria ef
9 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins
  -> Τa!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 hrs
  -> Τa!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs
  -> Τa!

agree  Eri Koutala
12 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
18 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day16 hrs
  -> Ta!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
platoon leader commander


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-30 21:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I mean platoon leader or platoon commander



Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help Sergey!