KudoZ home » Greek to English » Music

δόστου

English translation: keep on, again and again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δώστου
English translation:keep on, again and again
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

12:31 Nov 5, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Song Lyric
Greek term or phrase: δόστου
Hi,

This appears in an old song:

δόστου κόψιμο ο πασάς

I see from the Web that it is still used, but it is not in my Greek dictionary.

Does it by any chance imply a kind of cynicism? We are, after all, talking about an extremely authoritarian and corrupt regime here.

What is its etymology, please? I believe that δός is the ancient version of δώσε (give!), but I'm really not sure of anything here. However, if I'm right about δός, then presumably δόστου = Give him!

Nevertheless, I don't think I have the whole picture by any means. For one thing, the rest of the grammar doesn't fit a simplistic interpretation.

All the best,

Simon

PS This is from a Greek translation of Chekhov:
Κάθε λίγο και λιγάκι, κάθε μισή ώρα δόστου και μας έπαιρνε ο ταγματάρχης στο τηλέφωνο και μας ζητούσε κυλίνδρους και άλλους κι άλλους κυλίνδρους.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
...kept calling us every half an hour...
Explanation:
literally it means "give him" (δώσε του). Here it is idiomatic, implying repetition.
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5keep onEfi Maryeli
4 +5...kept calling us every half an hour...
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...kept calling us every half an hour...


Explanation:
literally it means "give him" (δώσε του). Here it is idiomatic, implying repetition.

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Και, όπως το λες, θα έπρεπε να είναι «δώσ' του».
8 mins

agree  sassa
36 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs

agree  socratisv
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
keep on


Explanation:
the pashah kept on cutting (heads maybe?)

Efi Maryeli
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
18 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ

agree  Evi Prokopi
30 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ

agree  Maria Karra
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ

agree  socratisv
1 day3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ