KudoZ home » Greek to English » Music

μετατρεπτικά διαστήματα

English translation: modulatory intervals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μετατρεπτικά διαστήματα
English translation:modulatory intervals
Entered by: xxxd_vachliot

16:55 Dec 14, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / ..
Greek term or phrase: μετατρεπτικά διαστήματα
"Τα τρία πιο πάνω χρωματικά διαστήματα είναι τα μόνα που έχουν και τονική λύση, ενώ όλα τα άλλα έχουν μόνο Μετατρεπτική. Για τον λόγο αυτό, τα χρωματικά διαστήματα είναι κατά κανόνα μετατρεπτικά."
Viole T.
Greece
modulatory intervals, modulating intervals,
Explanation:
"Τα τρία πιο πάνω χρωματικά διαστήματα είναι τα μόνα που έχουν και τονική λύση, ενώ όλα τα άλλα έχουν μόνο Μετατρεπτική."

Δηλαδή, όλα τα άλλα χρησιμοποιούνται για να γίνει μετατροπία σε άλλη τονικότητα. Η μετατροπία στα Αγγλικά λέγεται "modulation". Ως εκ τούτου, "μετατρεπτικά διαστήματα"="modulatory intervals". Ο όρος δεν είναι πολύ κοινός, ούτε στα Αγγλικά ούτε στα Ελληνικά, αλλά είναι σαφής.
Selected response from:

xxxd_vachliot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1modulatory intervals, modulating intervals,xxxd_vachliot
4Inversion intervals
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inversion intervals


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interval_(music)#Inversion

Main article: Inversion (music)

Interval inversions
Major 13th (compound Major 6th) inverts to a minor 3rd by moving the bottom note up two octaves, the top note down two octaves, or both notes one octaveA simple interval (i.e., an interval shorter than or equal to an octave) may be inverted by raising the lower pitch an octave, or lowering the upper pitch an octave. For example, the fourth from a lower C to a higher F may be inverted to make a fifth, from a lower F to a higher C.

There are two rules to determine the number and quality of the inversion of any simple interval:[10]

1.The interval number and the number of its inversion always add up to nine (4 + 5 = 9, in the example just given).
2.The inversion of a major interval is a minor interval, and vice versa; the inversion of a perfect interval is also perfect; the inversion of an augmented interval is a diminished interval, and vice versa; the inversion of a doubly augmented interval is a doubly diminished interval, and vice versa.


Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxd_vachliot: Inversions όταν μιλάμε για διαστήματα είναι οι αναστροφές.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modulatory intervals, modulating intervals,


Explanation:
"Τα τρία πιο πάνω χρωματικά διαστήματα είναι τα μόνα που έχουν και τονική λύση, ενώ όλα τα άλλα έχουν μόνο Μετατρεπτική."

Δηλαδή, όλα τα άλλα χρησιμοποιούνται για να γίνει μετατροπία σε άλλη τονικότητα. Η μετατροπία στα Αγγλικά λέγεται "modulation". Ως εκ τούτου, "μετατρεπτικά διαστήματα"="modulatory intervals". Ο όρος δεν είναι πολύ κοινός, ούτε στα Αγγλικά ούτε στα Ελληνικά, αλλά είναι σαφής.

xxxd_vachliot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriacos Georghiou: I have a gut feeling you are correct
36 mins