KudoZ home » Greek to English » Music

επιθεωρησιακό

English translation: theatrical revue song


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:επιθεωρησιακό
English translation:theatrical revue song
Entered by: SeiTT

14:44 Nov 8, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Τα ρεμπέτικα
Greek term or phrase: επιθεωρησιακό
Greetings

Please see:
http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ρεμπέτικα
ο ένας εκδόθηκε μάλλον το 1912 στην Κωνσταντινούπολη από τη δισκογραφική εταιρεία ORFEON RECORD με αριθμό 10188.Στη μια του πλευρά υπάρχει το τραγούδι «Απονιά», αρχικά επιθεωρησιακό που σημείωσε επιτυχία στη Σμύρνη και έπειτα ηχογραφήθηκε. Στην ετικέτα του δίσκου και δίπλα στον τίτλο, μέσα σε παρένθεση, υπάρχει η ένδειξη ΡΕΜΠΕΤΙΚΟ.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
theatrical revue song
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Music_of_Greece
Selected response from:

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3theatrical revue song
Kyriacos Georghiou
4theatrical revue songs
Eleni Bouchli


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
theatrical revue song


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Music_of_Greece

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleni Bouchli: Για ένα λεπτάκι με πρόλαβες! Καλησπέρα!
2 mins
  -> Thanks E. :)

agree  Mihailolja
2 mins
  -> Thanks M.

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Thanks B.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theatrical revue songs


Explanation:
http://www.translatum.gr/forum/index.php?topic=118196.0

Revue developed in the 1890s and was originally a collection of short sketches, songs, dances, comic interludes and even short plays. It differed from variety in that the acts were linked by a topical idea or theme.

http://www.vam.ac.uk/content/articles/t/theatrical-revue/

Eleni Bouchli
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek