KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

stauros

English translation: crucifix, cross, starfish, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:stauros
English translation:crucifix, cross, starfish, etc.
Entered by: Paraskevi Brunson

13:18 Oct 31, 2001
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: stauros
Just the lexical meaning of the word
Marija
crucifix, cross, starfish, etc.
Explanation:
The terms "cross, crucifix" are the more common use of the word "σταυρός".

As the word "σταυρός" is defined in the Tegopoulos-Fytrakis Greek dictionary, it means other things, except for "cross", as a zoology, nautical term, etc.

It also changes its meaning when used in expressions: "σηκώνω το σταυρό μου"(implying the "burden"), "κάνω το σταυρό μου" (implying being surprised), and others.

Is this the answer you were looking for?
Selected response from:

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :) That's what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crucifix, cross, starfish, etc.Paraskevi Brunson
5crossIsodynamia
4 +1cross
Maria Karra
4the cross
Maria Karra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross


Explanation:
cross


    common Greek word
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: Hi! I hope u r fine!
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross


Explanation:
It means cross.

Regards,
C.

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 280

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cross


Explanation:
Me again; maybe I should add that it's the noun "cross", not the verb "to cross".

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 441

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crucifix, cross, starfish, etc.


Explanation:
The terms "cross, crucifix" are the more common use of the word "σταυρός".

As the word "σταυρός" is defined in the Tegopoulos-Fytrakis Greek dictionary, it means other things, except for "cross", as a zoology, nautical term, etc.

It also changes its meaning when used in expressions: "σηκώνω το σταυρό μου"(implying the "burden"), "κάνω το σταυρό μου" (implying being surprised), and others.

Is this the answer you were looking for?

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Thanks :) That's what I was looking for