KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

eon radki

English translation: century chicory?


03:11 Nov 13, 2001
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: eon radki
ancient history
ana jorge
English translation:century chicory?
Explanation:
This doesn't make any sense. Are you sure you have spelled it correctly?
The first word seems to be 'αιών', which is the ancient Greek word for 'century'.
The second one looks like 'ραδίκι' (chicory), but one character short.
Something is definitely wrong, could you please check the spelling?

HTH,

Alex Seidanis
Selected response from:

Alex Seidanis
Grading comment
Many thanks to Mr Alex Seidanis for his helpful answer.Unfortunatly ,I cannot check the spelling because I have never seen this words writen and I don't know greek at all . I have heard this words and I wondered what they could mean . "Eon" makes perfect sense in the context , but "radki" doesn΄t . Could this be just a name of a person or of a god ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Comment to asker
Alex Seidanis
1century chicory?
Alex Seidanis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
century chicory?


Explanation:
This doesn't make any sense. Are you sure you have spelled it correctly?
The first word seems to be 'αιών', which is the ancient Greek word for 'century'.
The second one looks like 'ραδίκι' (chicory), but one character short.
Something is definitely wrong, could you please check the spelling?

HTH,

Alex Seidanis

Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Many thanks to Mr Alex Seidanis for his helpful answer.Unfortunatly ,I cannot check the spelling because I have never seen this words writen and I don't know greek at all . I have heard this words and I wondered what they could mean . "Eon" makes perfect sense in the context , but "radki" doesn΄t . Could this be just a name of a person or of a god ?

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment to asker


Explanation:
This could be anything. The only thing that bothers me is that you can never find a word containing 'dk' in Greek. There's at least a vowel missing between those two characters.
Could the first word be 'eonia'? This is the female form in single of the word 'eternal'.

Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 5