KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

μετακινήσεις

English translation: movement (of people and goods)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μετακινήσεις
English translation:movement (of people and goods)
Entered by: Nick Lingris

16:19 Oct 31, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: μετακινήσεις
απαίτηση για άνεση και ασφάλεια στις μετακινήσεις προσώπων και αγαθών
SGOUZA
movement (of people and goods)
Explanation:
comfort and safety in the movement of people and goods
"safety in the movement of people and goods"
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...

seamless movement of people and goods
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8movement (of people and goods)
Nick Lingris
1 +5transportation
Theodoros Linardos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
μετακινήσεις
transportation


Explanation:
... as it relates to the seamless transportation of goods and people. ... high-speed roadways that could transport goods and people to all parts of the ...
www.house.gov/transportation/ highway/06

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-31 16:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Εμπιστοσύνη high (κατα λάθος μπήκε 1)

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Mihailolja
4 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
15 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
μετακινήσεις
movement (of people and goods)


Explanation:
comfort and safety in the movement of people and goods
"safety in the movement of people and goods"
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...

seamless movement of people and goods
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins
  -> :-}

agree  Elena Petelos: Ναι. ...και κατά Andras σημείωση on διακίνηση: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1051565?float=1 /Indeed. "Seamless" is a nice touch. /Τουλάχιστον δεν λέει "μεταφορές" το ST.
1 hr
  -> Σαν τον Αντράς ένιωσα κι εγώ, ότι διυλίζω κώνωπες.

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: "The Internal Market is intended to benefit the free movement of persons as well as the free movement of goods for personal and for commercial purposes." http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...
2 hrs
  -> Σωστά. Αμα μιλάμε για "ελεύθερη μετακίνηση", γίνεται σαφέστερο.

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αρη.

agree  Carolyn Brice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carolyn.

agree  Sophia Finos
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σοφία.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
15 hrs
  -> :-}

agree  Assimina Vavoula
20 hrs