KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

Kali Orexi

English translation: Bon Appetit


00:46 Dec 24, 2005
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: Kali Orexi
I believe it means Have a good time
Theo Koroneos
English translation:Bon Appetit
Explanation:
Bon Appetit - literally "good appetite"
Selected response from:

Sophia Finos
Grading comment
Sorry I was told it has several meanings such as enjoy Be well and is not confined to food
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Bon AppetitSophia Finos
5Not for grading
Valentini Mellas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Bon Appetit


Explanation:
Bon Appetit - literally "good appetite"

Sophia Finos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Sorry I was told it has several meanings such as enjoy Be well and is not confined to food

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: The merriest!
26 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Νίκο. Καλές Γιορτές!

agree  Zhijun JIANG
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλά Χριστούγεννα, Σοφούλα. Καλημέρα.:-)
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ, Καλά Χριστούγεννα!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και Καλά Χριστούγεννα

agree  Lamprini Kosma: Καλά Χριστούγεννα! :-)
17 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Καλά Χριστούγεννα!!

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 days17 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
3 days7 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 days11 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry I was told it has several meanings such as enjoy Be well and is not confined to food

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
Hi,

Whoever told you that it has more meanings that "bon appetit" that my dear colleage suggested was wrong. The only way it could mean anything other than "bon appetit" is if it was used in a very colloquial and suggestive way and in that sense it might mean have a good time but personally I just think they were wrong in what they told you.

Trust us, we are native speakers of the language afterall; we should know :)

Merry Xmas and a happy new year!

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16