KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

The letter O

English translation: omicron & omega


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:The letter O
English translation:omicron & omega
Entered by: John Kinory

15:07 Jan 12, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: The letter O
pronounce the letter "o" in the Greek alphabet
D.Hosking
omicron & omega
Explanation:
There are 2 letters 'o':
1. omicron ('small o')
2. omega ('large o', the last letter in the Greek alphabet: hence the phrase "From alpha to omega", i.e. From beginning to end).
Both pronounced like the 'o' in pot.

Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2omicron & omegaJohn Kinory
4O - omicronAnthony Gething


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O - omicron


Explanation:
It is pronounced short "o" as in "off" or "top"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 15:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dipthongs:

\"oi\" - pronounced as in \"oil\"
\"oY\" - as in \"food\"


Anthony Gething
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
omicron & omega


Explanation:
There are 2 letters 'o':
1. omicron ('small o')
2. omega ('large o', the last letter in the Greek alphabet: hence the phrase "From alpha to omega", i.e. From beginning to end).
Both pronounced like the 'o' in pot.



John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paraskevi Brunson: Omicron is "o,Ο" and omega is "ω,Ω"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Dana Cohen: Indeed.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)