KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

Phi Alpha

English translation: Φ Α


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Phi Alpha
English translation:Φ Α
Entered by: Paraskevi Brunson

04:11 Jan 14, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: Phi Alpha
I need to know what Phi Alpha means. Please help me!!
Crystal Lee
letters of the alphabet
Explanation:
Phi is the letter "Φ", the 21st letter of the Greek alphabet, and Alpha is the letter "A", the 1st letter of the Greek alphabet.

Combined together, they do not have any special meaning. The Greek letters are usually used as fraternity/sorority names.
Selected response from:

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2letters of the alphabetParaskevi Brunson
4Φ Α
Spyros Chryssikopoulos


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
letters of the alphabet


Explanation:
Phi is the letter "Φ", the 21st letter of the Greek alphabet, and Alpha is the letter "A", the 1st letter of the Greek alphabet.

Combined together, they do not have any special meaning. The Greek letters are usually used as fraternity/sorority names.


Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs

agree  Eleftherios Kritikakis: Fraternities started using these letters declaring a special meaning. For example, "Φ" can stand for Φιλία (friendship) or Φιλανθρωπία (Philanthropy). To learn the meaning of every one fraternity or sorority, you can visit their sites and just ask them...
2 days 0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Φ Α


Explanation:
That is correct, and if you add Π in the middle you make the most notorious word of the greek citizen: Φ.Π.Α. which stands for VAT in English! I hope you find it funny as well!

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 4