KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

dokimi

English translation: test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:domiki
English translation:test

15:56 Jan 15, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: dokimi
Greek word written in english. Used as a subject on a email?
Tacoma
test
Explanation:
Dokimi means "trial", "test". As a subject of an e-mail, it means "test"
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!

Warm regards,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Testing
Alexandra Fakalou
4test
Maria Karra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Testing


Explanation:
If someone sent you an e-mail just to test something, that could be the Subject.
Best regards

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 126

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test


Explanation:
Dokimi means "trial", "test". As a subject of an e-mail, it means "test"

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Thank you!

Warm regards,