KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

ego den kano tetia pragmata

English translation: "I'm not doing such things" or "I'm not doing things like that"


00:42 Jan 16, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: ego den kano tetia pragmata
greek song
JenE
English translation:"I'm not doing such things" or "I'm not doing things like that"
Explanation:
Depending on context, a similar song in US English would say "I'm not that kind of guy (or girl)". However, I just translated the Greek phrase without wanting to "correspond" it in its parallel cultural/artistic approach in US English...
Selected response from:

Eleftherios Kritikakis
United States
Grading comment
Bravo sas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I don't do such things/I don't do things like thatIsodynamia
5 +1"I'm not doing such things" or "I'm not doing things like that"
Eleftherios Kritikakis


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"I'm not doing such things" or "I'm not doing things like that"


Explanation:
Depending on context, a similar song in US English would say "I'm not that kind of guy (or girl)". However, I just translated the Greek phrase without wanting to "correspond" it in its parallel cultural/artistic approach in US English...


Eleftherios Kritikakis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Bravo sas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I don't do such things/I don't do things like that


Explanation:
"I don't do such things" or" I don't do things like that"

The singer is Despina Vandi and in the song she doesn't do things like getting married.

Regards

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried
49 mins

agree  Calliope76
12 hrs

neutral  Eleftherios Kritikakis: Irene or Calliope, thanks for telling me about "Vandi", reality is that I know almost nothing about the new Greek pop scene (the text looked like Kazantzidis...). Thanks again for your feedback - Lefteris
17 hrs