KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

ταχυδρομική επιταγή

English translation: postal cheque/GIRO cheque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ταχυδρομική επιταγή
English translation:postal cheque/GIRO cheque
Entered by: Isodynamia

10:42 Jan 16, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: ταχυδρομική επιταγή
It is a cheque paid by a buyer at the post office to the name of the seller upon reception of an item sent by a seller.
Maria Chatzopoulou
postal cheque/GIRO cheque
Explanation:
I found this at Eurodicautom: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Regards
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
Thanx! That is exactly what I had in mind!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1postal money orderParaskevi Brunson
5 +1postal cheque/GIRO chequeIsodynamia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postal cheque/GIRO cheque


Explanation:
I found this at Eurodicautom: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Regards

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 280
Grading comment
Thanx! That is exactly what I had in mind!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleftherios Kritikakis: Or you could just say "postal order"
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postal money order


Explanation:
is the term if you need it in US English.

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti: postal (money) order
8 hrs