KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

syracuse

English translation: Syracuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:syracuse
English translation:Syracuse
Entered by: Isodynamia

20:10 Jan 29, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: syracuse
background on the word for a school project
Reba Wilson
Syracuse
Explanation:
According to Webster it is a seaport on the SE coast of Sicily: in ancient times, a Greek city-state: pop. 119,000: Italian name SIRACUSA


Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SyracuseIsodynamia
4 +1Συρακούσα ("Sirakusa") or Συρακούσες ("Sirakuses")Maria Nicholas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Syracuse


Explanation:
According to Webster it is a seaport on the SE coast of Sicily: in ancient times, a Greek city-state: pop. 119,000: Italian name SIRACUSA




Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 280
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Archimedes invented Greek fire there
2 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas: Also see below
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Συρακούσα ("Sirakusa") or Συρακούσες ("Sirakuses")


Explanation:
If your project is on the city in upstate New York:

Before Syracuse was known as Syracuse, it was called Bogardus Corners because the first building in the area was an inn owned by Mr. Bogardus. The inn was sold to Mr. Cossit, and the name of the area was changed to Cossit's Corners. The community was growing and wanted a post office and a new name. John Wilkinson, the man who was to become the Village of Syracuse's first postmaster, suggested the name "Syracuse". He had read about a city in Sicily called "Siracusa" that sounded a lot like Cossit's Corners. So Cossit's Corners became Syracuse, and Syracuse became a village, just in time for opening of the Erie Canal.


    Reference: http://www.syracuse.ny.us/syrmayor/Mayor/history.html
Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
22 hrs