KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

catholic

English translation: catholic = καθολική


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:catholic
English translation:catholic = καθολική
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

21:38 Feb 28, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: catholic
\"i believe in one holy catholic and apostolic church\"
Stephanie
catholic = καθολική
Explanation:

can provide fuller translation if required
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4catholic = καθολική
Margaret Lagoyianni
5 +1καθολική
Alex Seidanis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
catholic = καθολική


Explanation:

can provide fuller translation if required

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
47 mins

agree  Joanna5
11 hrs

agree  katerina kranou
20 hrs

agree  Calliope76
18 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
καθολική


Explanation:
πιστεύω σε μία αγία, καθολική και αποστολική εκκλησία

Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs