KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

I like you

English translation: Mou aresis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:I like you
English translation:Mou aresis
Entered by: Joanna5

22:48 Mar 20, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ people
Greek term or phrase: I like you
Greece
Pamela B
Mou aresis
Explanation:
Mou aresis = Μου αρέσεις
Selected response from:

Joanna5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Moy areseis, se sympathoLilian Vardanyan
5 +4Mou aresisJoanna5
5 +1Μου αρέσει εσένα
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Μου αρέσει εσένα


Explanation:
Mou arέsee esέna.
Also, εσένα μου αρέσει = esέna mou arέsei.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 01:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is incorrect - please ignore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 01:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μου αρέσεις. This is correct.
Pronounced mou arέseis

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Vardanyan
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mou aresis


Explanation:
Mou aresis = Μου αρέσεις


Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  terry1
1 hr
  -> Thank you !

agree  Maria Karra
8 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Betty Revelioti
9 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  katerina kranou
6 days
  -> Thank you !

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Moy areseis, se sympatho


Explanation:
I like you, I sympathise you.

Lilian Vardanyan
Greece

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Se sympatho is correct, but it does not mean " I sympathize you". The Greek and the English word "sympathy" are false friends. I sympathize means "I feel your pain"
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs

agree  xenia109: you didn t write the translation in greek:)Μου αρέσεις, σε συμπαθώ
8 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: and also, slangily, se goustaro "σε γουστάρω"
1 day1 hr