KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

Αγωνιστικός Χώρος

English translation: sports ground or playing field, basketball/volleyball court, football field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Αγωνιστικός Χώρος Ποδοσφαίρου/Μπάσκετ
English translation:sports ground or playing field, basketball/volleyball court, football field
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

09:54 Aug 20, 2002
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Greek term or phrase: Αγωνιστικός Χώρος
Αγωνιστικός Χώρος Ποδοσφαίρου/Μπάσκετ
Betty Revelioti
Greece
sports ground or playing field, basketball/volleyball court, football field
Explanation:
For the specific sports one would say "soccer field" and "basketball court". (Never the other way round!)

The best generic term would be sports ground or playing field, but only if several sports are mentioned, and even then basketball courts are likely to be mentioned separately.
Selected response from:

Barbara McKenzie
New Zealand
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sports ground or playing field, basketball/volleyball court, football fieldBarbara McKenzie
5sports areaxxxcharaloka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sports area


Explanation:
Different sports take place there

xxxcharaloka
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara McKenzie: Has got the idea but poor translation
4 mins

agree  Maria Karra: Not poor at all. There's nothing wrong with "sports area"; however, for football or basketball specifically, I'd use the words field and court respectively.
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sports ground or playing field, basketball/volleyball court, football field


Explanation:
For the specific sports one would say "soccer field" and "basketball court". (Never the other way round!)

The best generic term would be sports ground or playing field, but only if several sports are mentioned, and even then basketball courts are likely to be mentioned separately.

Barbara McKenzie
New Zealand
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Fakalou: exactly
12 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: Football field in UK
51 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  makednos
4 hrs

agree  Joanna5
21 hrs

agree  Egmont
136 days