KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

tabitha

English translation: tabitha


19:35 Aug 22, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: tabitha
tabitha
julieta
English translation:tabitha
Explanation:
Tabitha is not a Greek name or word.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
IS NOT A GREEK NAME??!!!YOU'RE SURE?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tabitha
Maria Karra
4 +1This is an Aramaic word, found quoted in the (original) Greek New Testament.
David Wigtil


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabitha


Explanation:
Tabitha is not a Greek name or word.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
IS NOT A GREEK NAME??!!!YOU'RE SURE?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is an Aramaic word, found quoted in the (original) Greek New Testament.


Explanation:
This is an Aramaic word, found quoted in the (original) Greek New Testament. It apparently means "little girl". There are several Aramaic words or phrases in the New Testament...not surprising, since Aramaic was the dominant language in the Middle East at the time (Palestine, Syria, and environs).

Since that time, people who've had contact with Christianity have occasionally named their daughters "Tabitha".

David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
512 days