KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

...δελτίου αστυνομικής ταυτότητας που εκδόθηκε από το Τ.Α Ξάνθης και με ΑΦΜ xxxx

English translation: ID card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:...δελτίου αστυνομικής ταυτότητας
English translation:ID card
Entered by: maker

13:43 Jul 4, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: ...δελτίου αστυνομικής ταυτότητας που εκδόθηκε από το Τ.Α Ξάνθης και με ΑΦΜ xxxx
I do not understand T.A and astynom... in this, some kind of identity card/registration? and the is followed by 9 numbers, is it really VAT or is it tax registration number in this case?
Three questions in one...
maker
Sweden
ID card, Xanthi Police Station/Deparment
Explanation:
Hiya,
First of all, "αστυνομική ταυτότητα" is ID card.
Secondly, how sure are you it's: "Τ.Α. Ξάνθης" and not: "A.T. Ξάνθης"? Because the latter makes more sense, as A.T. is an abbreviation for "Aστυνομικό Tμήμα" (which literally means Police Station - imagine something similar to the American "PD")
So, if T.A. is indeed a typo, then "A.T. Ξάνθης" refers to Xanthi (the city) Police Station - which makes perfect sense to me.
I reckon the 9 numbers in this context is just one's ID number - nothing to do with VAT or Tax, as far as I know.
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 15:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops just re-read your question, so I'm taking back the last bit of my answer.
Yes, I think the ΑΦΜ 9 digits would be Vat Registration Number in this case.
Selected response from:

maria k
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, yes it says T.A. in the document and I will use Police station. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ID card, Xanthi Police Station/Deparmentmaria k
5(holder of) the ID Card no...issued by the Police Station of Xanthi, and Tax Registration no ...
Vasilisso


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ID card, Xanthi Police Station/Deparment


Explanation:
Hiya,
First of all, "αστυνομική ταυτότητα" is ID card.
Secondly, how sure are you it's: "Τ.Α. Ξάνθης" and not: "A.T. Ξάνθης"? Because the latter makes more sense, as A.T. is an abbreviation for "Aστυνομικό Tμήμα" (which literally means Police Station - imagine something similar to the American "PD")
So, if T.A. is indeed a typo, then "A.T. Ξάνθης" refers to Xanthi (the city) Police Station - which makes perfect sense to me.
I reckon the 9 numbers in this context is just one's ID number - nothing to do with VAT or Tax, as far as I know.
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 15:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops just re-read your question, so I'm taking back the last bit of my answer.
Yes, I think the ΑΦΜ 9 digits would be Vat Registration Number in this case.

maria k
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, yes it says T.A. in the document and I will use Police station. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgrigorios: Τ.Α. is Tμήμα Αστυνομικό. that' s the way it appears on greek IDs
16 mins
  -> Thanks. Actually, it may even be T.A. for "Τμήμα Ασφαλείας". I think I'd still translate it as Police Station, though.

agree  xxxd_vachliot: Τμήμα Ασφαλείας είναι το Τ.Α. 100%
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(holder of) the ID Card no...issued by the Police Station of Xanthi, and Tax Registration no ...


Explanation:
TA = Τμήμα Ασφαλείας. An ID may have been issued by an AT or TA or other type of Police Authority. All of them are Police Stations/Departments today and should be translated as such.

Vasilisso
Greece
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4