KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

αποδεικνύεται άγραφο χαρτί

English translation: a worthless piece of paper, (sth) not worth the paper it is written on, dead letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κενό γράμμα, νεκρό γράμμα
English translation:a worthless piece of paper, (sth) not worth the paper it is written on, dead letter
Entered by: Nick Lingris

11:27 Nov 9, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Greek term or phrase: αποδεικνύεται άγραφο χαρτί
Η μη τήρηση από πλευράς του εκμεταλλευτή του λατομείου έστω και των στοιχειωδών νομίμων όρων και κανόνων, που θέλει να ισχυρίζεται η όποια υπηρεσία ότι θεωρεί ως απαραίτητη για την λειτουργία του λατομείου, και τα οποία θέλει να ισχυρίζεται ότι έλαβε υπόψει του ο Κος Νομάρχης με την τελευταία απόφασή του περί κατ΄εξαίρεση χορήγησης άδειας στο συγκεκριμένο, **αποδεικνύεται άγραφο χαρτί**.

I have some ideas, but would like to check how others understand this, because it seems to me the use of 'άγραφο χαρτί' isn't very clear here: it isn't exactly like the uses of 'άγραφο χαρτί' that I have found elsewhere.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
turns out to be a worthless piece of paper
Explanation:
The Greek here is a plain mess. The writer means to say that "οι στοιχειώδεις όροι και κανόνες" (που θεωρούνται απαραίτητοι... που έλαβε υπόψη του ο νομάρχης...) αποδείχτηκαν "κενό γράμμα" και όχι tabula rasa.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4turns out to be a worthless piece of paper
Nick Lingris
2 +2turns our to be a dead letterAssimina Vavoula
Summary of reference entries provided
κενό γράμμα & νεκρό γράμμαxxxd_vachliot

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
turns out to be a worthless piece of paper


Explanation:
The Greek here is a plain mess. The writer means to say that "οι στοιχειώδεις όροι και κανόνες" (που θεωρούνται απαραίτητοι... που έλαβε υπόψη του ο νομάρχης...) αποδείχτηκαν "κενό γράμμα" και όχι tabula rasa.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick and everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I construed it a bit differently, taking 'μη τήρηση' to be the subject, and arriving at my own interpretation of 'άγραφο χαρτί' to suit the context.

Asker: - but I didn't rule out the possibility that the writer could have lost sight of the grammatical subject. In the end, I think your interpretation amounts to much the same thing as the way I understood it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Efi Maryeli
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Philip Lees: An alternative could be: isn't worth the paper it's written on.
18 hrs
  -> Yes! Spot on.

agree  Krisztina Lelik
18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turns our to be a dead letter


Explanation:
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-09 13:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-09 13:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/highlights/el/807.html
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/highlights/en/807.html

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - yes, 'dead letter' is one of several expressions worth considering.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλημέρα και καλή εβδομάδα.

agree  xxxd_vachliot
19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δημήτρη. Καλημέρα και καλή εβδομάδα.




Reference comments


21 hrs
Reference: κενό γράμμα & νεκρό γράμμα

Reference information:
Κατά ΛΝΕΓ:

κενό γράμμα: ρύθμιση, νόμος κλπ χωρίς ουσιαστικό περιεχόμενο, που αναφέρεται σε καταστάσεις που πλέον δεν υπάρχουν.

νεκρό γράμμα: για νομοθετική ρύθμιση, θεσμό, επαγγελία κλπ που, ενώ ισχύει, μένει ανεφάρμοστο στην πράξη.

xxxd_vachliot
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4