KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

τρίτο πακέτο απελευθέρωσης

English translation: Third Air Transport Liberalization Package


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τρίτο πακέτο απελευθέρωσης
English translation:Third Air Transport Liberalization Package
Entered by: Sofia K

08:47 Jan 18, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Greek term or phrase: τρίτο πακέτο απελευθέρωσης
Μεβάση το τρίτο πακέτο απελευθέρωσης της Ε.Ε. που αφορά στην κοινοτική πολιτική αερομεταφορών, απαγορεύθηκαν οι κρατικές ενισχύσεις.
Third Air Transport Liberization Package
Explanation:
ή Third EU Liberazation Package...
Μπορείς να δεις τη σελίδα
fodok.uni-linz.ac.at/JKUFODOK/ENGLISH/RU_138000/PUB_1993/PUB_72176.html
και τους παρακάτω συνδέσμους.
Selected response from:

Sofia K
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Third Air Transport Liberization Package
Sofia K
5 +2third package of bail-off (function)
Vicky Papaprodromou
3the third stage
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the third stage


Explanation:
I'm not sure of the translation on
απελευθέρωσης.
Could mean delivery in terms of carrying out the terms of a prestated agreement.

Other colleagues will know better


Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 13

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
third package of bail-off (function)


Explanation:
relevant to EU policy of interstate air commerce (such as Delors'package)


    eurodicautom/transport
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs

agree  Joanna5
1 day 1 hr

disagree  Planogroup: η σωστή απόδοση του όρου "απελευθέρωση" στην κοινοτική ορολογία είναι "liberalisation"
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Αs far as trade or commerce is concerned,you are definitely right.I am not sure air transport is thus included in trade.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Third Air Transport Liberization Package


Explanation:
ή Third EU Liberazation Package...
Μπορείς να δεις τη σελίδα
fodok.uni-linz.ac.at/JKUFODOK/ENGLISH/RU_138000/PUB_1993/PUB_72176.html
και τους παρακάτω συνδέσμους.


    europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/soc-dial/social/euro_agr/data/en/920226.doc
    Reference: http://www.luftrecht-online.de/bmvbw/liberalisierungE.htm
Sofia K
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Planogroup: H απόδοση είναι σωστή, αλλά προσοχή "liberalization", όχι "liberization"
3 hrs
  -> Ναι,έχετε δίκιο.

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
1 day 50 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 days 8 hrs

agree  Egmont
61 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Spiros Doikas, Vicky Papaprodromou, Vasilisso