KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

Ευχαριστω.Επισης!

English translation: Thanks. You too!


13:15 Aug 14, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: Ευχαριστω.Επισης!
What does this mean in English?
Sadie Walker
English translation:Thanks. You too!
Explanation:
The "too" refers to whatever wish/greeting was just made by the other person eg "have a good weekend".
Selected response from:

Dave Bindon
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Thanks. You too!
Dave Bindon
5 +3Thanks. You too! (or Thanks. Likewise!)
alexliz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thanks. You too! (or Thanks. Likewise!)


Explanation:
(No further explanation.)

alexliz
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees
11 mins

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
1 hr

agree  ElectraV
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thanks. You too!


Explanation:
The "too" refers to whatever wish/greeting was just made by the other person eg "have a good weekend".

Dave Bindon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees: An alternative is: Thanks. And the same to you.
9 mins

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
1 hr

agree  ElectraV
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Philip Lees, ElectraV