KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

έκtη tάξη

English translation: sixth form / grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:έκτη τάξη
English translation:sixth form / grade
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

13:19 Mar 27, 2003
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: έκtη tάξη
Context: Greek education.
In Britain, "sixth form" means your last year of secondary school.
What does έκtη tάξη mean in Greece? What year of primary or secondary school is it, and what age group?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Exactly the same thing
Explanation:
For primary school. Secondary school in Greece is now divided into two "Gymnasio" and "Lykeio (Lyceum)" with three forms each. A few decades ago that was also a six form school, and had six forms. So it all depends whether you are translating a recent text or an older text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:53:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For precise information regarding the Greek educational system see:
http://www.ypepth.gr/en_ec_home.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 08:17:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome. Always a pleasure to help!!
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The ypepth website is good. It's especially useful to see so much detailed information in both Greek and English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Exactly the same thing
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +6sixth grade of primary schoolET1


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Exactly the same thing


Explanation:
For primary school. Secondary school in Greece is now divided into two "Gymnasio" and "Lykeio (Lyceum)" with three forms each. A few decades ago that was also a six form school, and had six forms. So it all depends whether you are translating a recent text or an older text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:53:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For precise information regarding the Greek educational system see:
http://www.ypepth.gr/en_ec_home.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 08:17:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome. Always a pleasure to help!!

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1290
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The ypepth website is good. It's especially useful to see so much detailed information in both Greek and English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: The child must be near11- 12 years old when in the 6th grade, if I'm not mistaken. One leaves the Lyceum at 17-18. So, Yes the correspondence is the same..
37 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Spiros Doikas
43 mins
  -> :-))

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: the old primary and secundary school form in Greece
3 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Valentini Mellas: :P
4 hrs
  -> :-P

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
6 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  FREDERICA
16 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R.
3 days17 hrs
  -> :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sixth grade of primary school


Explanation:
What does έκtη tάξη mean in Greece?
Nowadays, 'sixth grade of primary school'
In the old days this could also refer to 'sixth grade of secondary school' (now this is the third grade of lyceum).


What year of primary or secondary school is it, and what age group?
First part of your question:as analysed above.
Second part:age group
sixth grade of primary school: 12
sixth grade of secondary school (when there was a sixth grade in the old days, now third grade of lyceum): 18

Lexicon Analysis:
έκτη= sixth
τάξη= grade (or form)

Context Background Knowledge:
In Greece, when you refer to 'sixth form' or 'sixth grade', this usually refers to the 'sixth form/grade of primary school' nowadays. In the old days as the secondary school was formed by six grades too, it could have been misleading as it could have also meant 'sixth grade of secondary school'.
There should be parts on your text which lead to the one right for you.


The references below support the way Greek schools refer to 'έκτη τάξη' in English.


I hope I have helped you to work it out!

Kind Regards,

ET1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 09:58:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure.I thought you would find it useful, i.e. how Greeks realise their educational terms in English!






    Reference: http://www.montessori.gr/main_en.htm
    Reference: http://9dim-elefth.thess.sch.gr/htms_en/voulh_en.htm
ET1
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
34 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxIno66
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Estella
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tina8
16 hrs
  -> Thank you