KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

μελέτη ωρίμανσης

English translation: maturity study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μελέτη ωρίμανσης
English translation:maturity study
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

19:15 Dec 12, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Greek term or phrase: μελέτη ωρίμανσης
See, for example:

Το έργο με τίτλο «Σύνταξη μελετών ωρίμανσης για την οργάνωση και τυποποίηση των λειτουργιών του Βυζαντινού & Χριστιανικού Μουσείου» υλοποιήθηκε στο πλαίσιο της Α΄ Πρόσκλησης, Μέτρο 3.3 «Μελέτες ωρίμανσης και προετοιμασίας» του Επιχειρησιακού Προγράμματος ΠΟΛΙΤΙΣΜΟΣ 2000-2006.

There are plenty of Google hits for the Greek term, but I haven't found an English equivalent.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
maturity study
Explanation:
Any reason why it shouldn't just be this? There are plenty of hits for the phrase on Google.
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maturity study
Philip Lees
3 +1readiness study
Dave Bindon
2maturation study
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maturity study


Explanation:
Any reason why it shouldn't just be this? There are plenty of hits for the phrase on Google.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. No strong reason why it shouldn't be, but "maturity study" in itself didn't convey much to me.

Asker: I think the kind of maturity they're talking about is ωρίμανση έργου, and I've now found a glossary that gives "project maturity" as a translation of ωρίμανση έργου, so I'll probably stay with "maturity".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeoS
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
readiness study


Explanation:
Plenty of Google hits relating to 'readiness studies' with museums. Whether or not it is the correct translation, I'm not sure.

Dave Bindon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. "Readiness" is an option. Various sources refer to the "maturity" or "level of readiness" of a project.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maturation study


Explanation:
Not very convincing...

http://www.ify.gr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&...

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20