KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

Thelw va sou pw tosa polla glukologa, alla oi katastaseis dev to epitrepouv

English translation: I want to whisper so many sweet nothings to you but the circumstances don't allow it


09:09 Dec 10, 2003
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: Thelw va sou pw tosa polla glukologa, alla oi katastaseis dev to epitrepouv
About love...
dsr
English translation:I want to whisper so many sweet nothings to you but the circumstances don't allow it
Explanation:
I want to whisper so many sweet nothings to you but the circumstances don't allow it
Selected response from:

Nike Vrettos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I want to whisper sweet nothings to you but the situations do not permit me to ...
Valentini Mellas
5 +2I want to tell you so many sweet nothings but the situations do not permit me to ...
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
4 +2I want to whisper so many sweet nothings to you but the circumstances don't allow itNike Vrettos


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I want to tell you so many sweet nothings but the situations do not permit me to ...


Explanation:
I want to tell you so many sweet nothings but the situations do not permit me to ...

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: εφόσον δίνεις την ίδια μετάφραση με την Βαλ... με την προσθήκη του "so many", που είναι σωστότερη. Ωστόσο, θα προτιμούσα ".... but circumstances are prohibitive ή prohibit me from doing so..." που μου διέφυγε στην απάντηση της Βαλ
1 hr

agree  Estella
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I want to whisper so many sweet nothings to you but the circumstances don't allow it


Explanation:
I want to whisper so many sweet nothings to you but the circumstances don't allow it

Nike Vrettos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
1 hr

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
2 days 2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I want to whisper sweet nothings to you but the situations do not permit me to ...


Explanation:
looovee .. ah love! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 42 mins (2003-12-10 16:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nothing personal paides alla den leme I want to tell you sweet nothing .. einai ekfrasi \"whisper sweet nothings in your ear\" ktl ktl ... i ipoloipi ekfrasi eksartatai pos tha diarthrothei apo to ifos tou keimenou kai an to keimeno einai gia kathimerini omilia i einai graptos logos giati einai ligo vari na peis stin agapimeni sou \"circumstances prohibit me to\" ... apla les \"things are just not clicking, things are in the way\" ktl ktl .. giafto to afisa toso geniko me to permit, allow :D

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 797

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 mins
  -> :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: "circumstances don't permit it/don't allow me to..."
12 mins
  -> nai .. sostotaton :D

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
16 mins
  -> :)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: I agree with Vicky too.
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr
  -> Kalimera :D

neutral  Maria Karra: Hi. I marked "neutral" because "situations" doesn't flow very well here. "circumstances" is better. Added note: "the situation does not permit me ... " is fine; "the situationS" is what doesn't flow.
7 hrs
  -> If I had more context it would have a better flow .. but .. the situation does not permit me ;)