KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

πάροδος

English translation: driveway, lane, street


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Πάροδος
English translation:driveway, lane, street
Entered by: Theodoros Linardos

18:30 Dec 13, 2003
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: πάροδος
Διεύθυνση: 1η πάροδος Λεωφ. Τάδε
Theodoros Linardos
Germany
street, lane, driveway
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-13 18:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

εάν πρόκειται για τις ΗΠΑ, μπορεί να είναι
1st lane / street / driveway
XXX Avenue
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ και τις δύο.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6street, lane, driveway
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5Bystreet
Irene (Renata) Liapis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bystreet


Explanation:
"A side street" (The American Heritage Dictionary

Δεν χρησιμοποιείται συχνά - στο Χονγκ Κονγκ έχω δει -΄υπάρχουν κάποια παραδέιγματα, π.χ.¨
15 Yongchang Bystreet on Tongzhi ..
OK YUKOS, Khodorovsky Mikhail Borisovich, Lansky bystreet 26, Moscow, 103045

Στην περίπτωση αυτή θα ήταν:1st bystreet of XXX Avenue

Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 44

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
πάροδος
street, lane, driveway


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-13 18:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

εάν πρόκειται για τις ΗΠΑ, μπορεί να είναι
1st lane / street / driveway
XXX Avenue


Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1290
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ και τις δύο.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Valentini Mellas
46 mins
  -> Val... give me your icq..

agree  Betty Revelioti
19 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> :-)