KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

Τμήμα Ασφάλειας Αθηνών

English translation: Athens Police Precinct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Τμήμα Ασφάλειας Αθηνών
English translation:Athens Police Precinct
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

11:51 Dec 16, 2003
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: Τμήμα Ασφάλειας Αθηνών
..δελτίο ταυτότητας του Γ' Τμ. Ασφ. Αθηνών...
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Athens Police Precinct
Explanation:
"The police department divides the city into two zones consisting of six geographical areas called precincts. Each precinct is managed by a commander and staffed with anywhere from 185 to 225 officers, depending on the size of the precinct and the level of calls for service. For more information about a specific precinct you can click on the area of the map in which you are interested to go to the precinct page."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 12:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Συνεπώς - \" identity card issued by the XXX Police Precinct of Athens\"
Selected response from:

Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Athens Police Precinct
Irene (Renata) Liapis
43d Athens Security Police Station
Costas Zannis
3identiy card issued by the 3rd District of the Athens Police Force
Valentini Mellas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Τμήμα Ασφάλειας Αθηνών
identiy card issued by the 3rd District of the Athens Police Force


Explanation:
Μια προταση ... σου δίνει μετά και αστυνομικό τμήμα;

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 797

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Athens Police Precinct


Explanation:
"The police department divides the city into two zones consisting of six geographical areas called precincts. Each precinct is managed by a commander and staffed with anywhere from 185 to 225 officers, depending on the size of the precinct and the level of calls for service. For more information about a specific precinct you can click on the area of the map in which you are interested to go to the precinct page."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 12:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Συνεπώς - \" identity card issued by the XXX Police Precinct of Athens\"


    Reference: http://phoenix.gov/POLICE/precin2.html.
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins

agree  Spiros Doikas
43 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
19 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Τμήμα Ασφάλειας Αθηνών
3d Athens Security Police Station


Explanation:
.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 296




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Spiros Doikas, Valentini Mellas