KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

χωρίστρα-ξάνοιγμα

English translation: parting - highlights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:χωρίστρα-ξάνοιγμα
English translation:parting - highlights
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

15:25 Dec 29, 2003
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ fashion
Greek term or phrase: χωρίστρα-ξάνοιγμα
hairdressing words
dimitris egglezos
parting - highlight
Explanation:
Tώρα τι σου πω, Δημήτρη; Αρκεί το ότι κάθε 5-6 αλλάζω χρώμα στα μαλλιά μου;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-29 15:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

έφαγα τους \"μήνες... μετά το 5-6\"...
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
thank you very much I'll be greatfull if you able to send me more words for my job from greek to english
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5parting - highlight
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5partingxxxZoi Siapanta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parting


Explanation:
Χωρίστρα (choristra) is "parting", meaning whether you part your hair on the left, on the right or in the middle.
Ξάνοιγμα (ksanoigma) possibly means a "bald spot" which the hairdresser has to cover up with the right hairstyle or haircut... It would be most helpful if you could give the whole sentence.

xxxZoi Siapanta
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: ξάνοιγμα, Ζωή μου, είναι όταν ανοίγουμε το χρώμα των μαλλιών μας ή κάνουμε ανταύγειες πάλι με σκοπό να "φωτίσουμε" το χρώμα των μαλλιών...
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
χωρίστρα-ξάνοιγμα
parting - highlight


Explanation:
Tώρα τι σου πω, Δημήτρη; Αρκεί το ότι κάθε 5-6 αλλάζω χρώμα στα μαλλιά μου;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-29 15:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

έφαγα τους \"μήνες... μετά το 5-6\"...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1290
Grading comment
thank you very much I'll be greatfull if you able to send me more words for my job from greek to english

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas: :>
1 min
  -> ;->

agree  elzosim
1 min
  -> :-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
3 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Betty Revelioti
6 days
  -> :-))