KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

poli

English translation: much


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:poli
English translation:much
Entered by: xxxalfatext

07:31 Jan 19, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Greek term or phrase: poli
None.
xxxalfatext
much
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1poly-, much, many
Katerina Kallitsi
5 +1much
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
much


Explanation:
.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 296
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodoros Linardos
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poly-, much, many


Explanation:
If it is a prefix, it is "poly-" which occurs in compounds, meaning "many, much, several".

If it is an adjective, it is "much" before singular nouns and "many" before plural nouns. You can also use "a lot of" in affirmative sentences independent of singular or plural number.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> THANKS