oloklirwtika diki mou

English translation: completely mine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:oλοκληρωτικά δική μου
English translation:completely mine
Entered by: Christina Emmanuilidou

08:36 Jan 29, 2004
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: oloklirwtika diki mou
letter in Greek
rdstrad
completelymine
Explanation:
or exclusively, totally mine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 08:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two words, though....completely mine
Selected response from:

Christina Emmanuilidou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10completelymine
Christina Emmanuilidou
4 +1all mine
Dylan Edwards
5totally mine
sassa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
completelymine


Explanation:
or exclusively, totally mine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 08:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two words, though....completely mine

Christina Emmanuilidou
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrijela
0 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολυ!

agree  marina2002: :-)
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, παιδί μου!! ;-)

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
6 mins
  -> thank u

agree  Valentini Mellas
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Evdoxia R.
53 mins
  -> thanks : )

agree  FREDERICA
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολυ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Vicky

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: exclusively.... :-))
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Theodoros Linardos
3 days 7 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
totally mine


Explanation:
I'd instinctively go for "totally" only. No other synonyms.

sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 166

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all mine


Explanation:
Another possibility.
As in "you're all mine".

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search