KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

απόσχιση (κλάδου εταιρείας)

English translation: separation of the department or the branch or activiites or economic center relatng to...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:απόσχιση (κλάδου εταιρείας)
English translation:separation of the department or the branch or activiites or economic center relatng to...
Entered by: Evdoxia R.

12:57 Jan 30, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Greek term or phrase: απόσχιση (κλάδου εταιρείας)
[Την απόσχιση του κλάδου της εταιρίας αποφάσισε η Γενική Συνέλευση...]
Evdoxia R.
Greece
separation of the department or the branch or activiites or economic center relatng to...
Explanation:
"Pro forma earnings exclude $70.0 million ($49.9 million net of tax) in costs relating to the separation of the Company from its former parent and "
"First, the separation of the company’s branded and plantation operations into independent economic value added centres ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 13:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

επειδή δε γνωρίζω το υπόλοιπου του κειμένου, αποδίδω το \"κλαδος\" με διάφορους τρόπους-
Selected response from:

Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3separation of the department or the branch or activiites or economic center relatng to...
Irene (Renata) Liapis
5divulsion
Betty Revelioti
4split-off
Dylan Edwards


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split-off


Explanation:
... 1. Criteria for qualified reorganization Definition of Employees (1-4-4) Regarding
reorganizations within a group (ie, merger, split-off, or investment-in-kind ...
www.pwcjp-tax.com/eg/library/gets/21/2102e.pdf

ή απλώς separation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 13:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Συνήθως χρησιμοποιείται ως αντίθετο του merger. Δεν ξέρω αν ταιριάζει εδώ.


    Reference: http://www.pwcjp-tax.com/eg/library/gets/21/2102e.pdf
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 475

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
separation of the department or the branch or activiites or economic center relatng to...


Explanation:
"Pro forma earnings exclude $70.0 million ($49.9 million net of tax) in costs relating to the separation of the Company from its former parent and "
"First, the separation of the company’s branded and plantation operations into independent economic value added centres ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 13:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

επειδή δε γνωρίζω το υπόλοιπου του κειμένου, αποδίδω το \"κλαδος\" με διάφορους τρόπους-


    Reference: http://investor.zimmer.com/2001AR/07_10k-2.html.
    Reference: http://www.tata.com/tata_tea/articles/20040104_A%20taste%20f...
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Definitely yes!!
2 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
απόσχιση (κλάδου εταιρείας)
divulsion


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-30 13:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

periergo mou fenete....ego to vrika kai stou Stavropoulou kai sto in.gr..

o Stavropoulos to exei kai os secession, breaking away




Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene (Renata) Liapis: δεν είναι λάθος - divulsion σημαίνει όντως απόσχιση-αλλά κυρίως στην ιατρική (tissue divuls.) και δεν λέγεται στην περίπτωση των εταιριών -κai secession αναφέρεται συνήθως σε περιοχές, πολιτείες κλπ. (the seces. of Texas).
46 mins

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Όπως τα λέει η Ρενάτα είναι Μπεττούλα.... :-))
2 hrs
  -> nai to diavasa afto pou egrapse i Renata....to epsaksa kiolas ligo kai exete dikio.....!!! Sas efxaristo poli gia tin eksigisi..... :-)))