KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

kazani

English translation: water cauldron

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:kazani
English translation:water cauldron
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

10:05 Oct 12, 2004
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: kazani
Hi all,

Could someone help me with an English translation of this item?
MTIA,
Iris
There are also exhibits from farming life such as tools and the traditional *kazani*, a water cauldron, and some nautical items. There is particular reference to the historical and social life, with exhibits from the Cretan police force, and through the depiction of a barber shop, the cafe neon, the old grocery shop and the greengrocers.
Iris70
water cauldron
Explanation:
As it is in your sentence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-12 10:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Greek καζάνι (boiler, caldron). (various references)
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...

The Turkish Cypriots living in Larnakas now come from two villages in the district of Paphos: Akoursos and Kritoutera. Larnakas is called Kozan(köy) by the present inhabitants. A Turkish Cypriot told me that the (new) village name derives from the Greek word kazani which means cauldron, referring to the fact that the villagers of Akoursos and Kritoutera live mixed now in Kozan (Larnakas).
http://www.dur.ac.uk/anthropology/daj/vol12/iss1/dikomitis/i...

Once the sheepherders \"tsoubani\" sheared the sheep, the women then began their \"labor of love\" to turn the raw wool into yarn.

1. The women washed the wool by the river with \"ash water\" (\"alisiva\" or \"stahtonero\"). Wood ashes were boiled in a large vat \"kazani\" and the ash water was poured onto the wool, which was laid on a rock, to remove the lanolin and impurities.

2. The wool was then washed with soap and rinsed with cold water.

http://www.hellenicmuseum.org/exhibits/threadsoflife.html

In 1740, a son of the Rovithis family was to be baptised in the church of the monastery. Before that the baptismal font had, however, been destroyed by the janizaries, so the child was baptised in a big casserole (kazani). With the Cretans\' sense of humour, the boy immediately got the byname Kazanis. He became the grandfather of the well-known resister Manolis Kazanis.
http://www.kretakultur.dk/english/sights/lassithi eng/lassit...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
thanks for the extra information :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cauldron
Betty Revelioti
5 +2boiler/cauldron
Alexandros Mouratidis
5 +1water cauldron
Vicky Papaprodromou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cauldron


Explanation:
.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  Theodoros Linardos
3 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: για ρακές...
5 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  Daphne b
18 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  Mihailolja
19 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

agree  Evdoxia R.
27 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boiler/cauldron


Explanation:
Boiler/cauldron. It is a usually large kettle used to boil water or other liquids.

Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  Theodoros Linardos
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water cauldron


Explanation:
As it is in your sentence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-12 10:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Greek καζάνι (boiler, caldron). (various references)
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...

The Turkish Cypriots living in Larnakas now come from two villages in the district of Paphos: Akoursos and Kritoutera. Larnakas is called Kozan(köy) by the present inhabitants. A Turkish Cypriot told me that the (new) village name derives from the Greek word kazani which means cauldron, referring to the fact that the villagers of Akoursos and Kritoutera live mixed now in Kozan (Larnakas).
http://www.dur.ac.uk/anthropology/daj/vol12/iss1/dikomitis/i...

Once the sheepherders \"tsoubani\" sheared the sheep, the women then began their \"labor of love\" to turn the raw wool into yarn.

1. The women washed the wool by the river with \"ash water\" (\"alisiva\" or \"stahtonero\"). Wood ashes were boiled in a large vat \"kazani\" and the ash water was poured onto the wool, which was laid on a rock, to remove the lanolin and impurities.

2. The wool was then washed with soap and rinsed with cold water.

http://www.hellenicmuseum.org/exhibits/threadsoflife.html

In 1740, a son of the Rovithis family was to be baptised in the church of the monastery. Before that the baptismal font had, however, been destroyed by the janizaries, so the child was baptised in a big casserole (kazani). With the Cretans\' sense of humour, the boy immediately got the byname Kazanis. He became the grandfather of the well-known resister Manolis Kazanis.
http://www.kretakultur.dk/english/sights/lassithi eng/lassit...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks for the extra information :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodoros Linardos
3 mins
  -> Thanks!