ÃñáììáôéêÝ ðïõ äßä&#

English translation: You have to practice what you preach.

16:11 Oct 30, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / ðáñïéìßá
Greek term or phrase: ÃñáììáôéêÝ ðïõ äßä&#
Υπάρχει αντίστοιχο στα αγγλικά; (κατα προτίμηση αμερικής)
Theodoros Linardos
Germany
English translation:You have to practice what you preach.
Explanation:
Το "you have to practice what you preach" ή απλώς "practice what you preach" είναι πολύ συχνή έκφραση, Θόδωρε.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11You have to practice what you preach.
Maria Karra
5practise what you preach!
Assimina Vavoula
3 +2-
Elena Petelos
4whited sepulchre
Dylan Edwards
1Actions speak louder than words.
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Γραμματικέ που δίδασκες και νόμο δεν εκράτεις
-


Explanation:

Εγώ το ξέρω δάσκαλε , αλλά here goes....(αν και σε πρώτο πρόσωπο)
Do As I Say, Don't Do As I Do



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-30 16:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.worldofquotes.com/author/Proverb/


Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
5 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
5 hrs
  -> :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Γραμματικέ που δίδασκες και νόμο δεν εκράτεις
You have to practice what you preach.


Explanation:
Το "you have to practice what you preach" ή απλώς "practice what you preach" είναι πολύ συχνή έκφραση, Θόδωρε.


Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
2 mins
  -> Σ'ευχαριστώ, Σπύρο

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Συμφωνώ απόλυτα... καλή σου μέρα Μαρία!
10 mins
  -> Καλημέρα :) κι ευχαριστώ.

agree  Costas Zannis
12 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
18 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas
23 mins

agree  Andras Mohay: Μάλιστα. Στην Κεντρική Ευρώπη λέμε αυτό: "To preach water and secretly drink wine"— που αποδίδεται ακριβώς έτσι στα Αγγλικά: You should practise what you preach. — Δες: www.scienceacross.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=content.showcont...
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Andras.

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou
1 hr

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
4 hrs

agree  xxxvera_
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day 16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Γραμματικέ που δίδασκες και νόμο δεν εκράτεις
Actions speak louder than words.


Explanation:
To mono pou mou erxete sto nou......Actions speak louder than words.

To ksero oti den ine afto akrivos pou thes...tha sinexiso to psaximo mipos kai vro kati allo



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-30 16:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gia koita kai afta....isos to proto sou kanei...alla rize mia matia kai sta ipoloipa.

Knowledge is a treasure, but practice is the key to it.

Easier said than done.

Experience is the best teacher.

Experience is the father of wisdom.

Facts speak louder than words.

It is better to do well than to say well.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-30 16:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saying and doing are two things.

Words are but wind, but seeing is believing.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Γραμματικέ που δίδασκες και νόμο δεν εκράτεις
whited sepulchre


Explanation:
whited sepulchre (στις ΗΠΑ και sepulcher): κεκονιασμένος τάφος

July 14, 2002. You Whited Sepulchre! That's what You Whited Sepulchre! That's what
Peter Nixon has requested I call him, so I am happy to oblige. ...
www.notfrisco2.com/webzine/Lynn/000494.html

WORD OF THE WEEK: whited sepulcher WHITE-uhd-SEH-puhl-kuhr (noun) Definition: a
person inwardly corrupt or wicked but outwardly or professedly virtuous or holy ...
www.seattlecentral.org/pio/051400.html

whited sepulcher. SYLLABICATION: whit·ed sepulcher. PRONUNCIATION: AUDIO: hw t d,
w - KEY. NOUN: An evil person who pretends to be holy or good; a hypocrite. ...
yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/ dictionary/entries/80/w0128000.html

Free online English dictionary. We define whited sepulcher as a person who is inwardly
evil but outwardly professes to be virtuous [syn: {whited sepulchre}]... ...
www.dictionary.net/whited sepulcher

Owner of 7-Tales Magazine! Famous collector of old safes! Candidate for Mayor of
Chicago on the Dissatisfaction Party ticket. Whited sepulchre! ...
www.ramblehouse.com/waltzingclownchapter.htm

Whited sepulchre - hypocrite In denouncing the Pharisees Christ described them as
'whited sepulchres, which indeed appear beautiful outward, but are within ...
users.tinyonline.co.uk/gswithenbank/sayingsw.htm

Some of them, alas, will not go away. I think of one particular whited sepulchre,
who insists that, "as Christians, we must never give up on people". ...
www.davidwarrenonline.com/SunSpec/Mar03/index73.shtml

You are whited sepulchers, laying on others burdens you do not bear yourselves.
You make sure the outside of the cup is clean, but inside it is filthy.". ...
www.gbwilson.homestead.com/ Homily_for_Assumption_2004.htm


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Mohay: Μάλλον "κεκονιΑΜένος τάφος". Δεν εκφράζει την ιδέα της διακήρυξης αρχών, παρά μόνο την αντίθεση.
45 mins
  -> κεκονιαμένος - ευχαριστώ για τη διόρθωση. Το "whited sepulchre" χρησιμοποιείται με την έννοια: αυτός που προσποιείται τον ευσεβή.

neutral  Maria Karra: Η ιδέα είναι η ίδια, αλλά το whited sepulcher είναι πολύ πιο "δυνατό", πιο υποτιμητικό, πάντα αρνητικό. "hypocrite" σημαίνει, όπως λες πιο πάνω. Την ελληνική έκφραση μπορούμε να την πούμε και μεταξύ σοβαρού κι αστείου, το whited sepulcher όχι.
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ για τα σχόλια. Βέβαια, εξαρτάται από τα συμφραζόμενα, εξαρτάται ποιός το λέει. Δεν αποκλείεται να το δεις σε κείμενο χιουμοριστικό. Έχω δει και "whitewashed sepulchre"!

1 day 1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Γραμματικέ που δίδασκες και νόμο δεν εκράτεις
practise what you preach!


Explanation:
Oxford Greek-English Learner's dictionary D.N.Stavropoulos

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search