KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

επαναδιαπραγμάτευση των όρων ένταξης στην Ευρωπαική Κοινότητα

English translation: Renegotiation of the integration conditions into the European Community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:επαναδιαπραγμάτευση των όρων ένταξης στην Ευρωπαική Κοινότητα
English translation:Renegotiation of the integration conditions into the European Community
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

06:54 Sep 12, 2001
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: επαναδιαπραγμάτευση των όρων ένταξης στην Ευρωπαική Κοινότητα
Politics
katerina
Renegotiation of the integration conditions into the European Community
Explanation:
επαναδιαπραγμάτευση των όρων ένταξης στην Ευρωπαική Κοινότητα = Renegotiation of the integration conditions into the European Community
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3renegotiation of the accession conditions into the European UnionParaskevi Brunson
5 -1Renegotiation of the integration conditions into the European Community
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Renegotiation of the integration conditions into the European Community


Explanation:
επαναδιαπραγμάτευση των όρων ένταξης στην Ευρωπαική Κοινότητα = Renegotiation of the integration conditions into the European Community

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Planogroup: the right translation for "ένταξη" as regards the EU is "accession", not "integration"
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
renegotiation of the accession conditions into the European Union


Explanation:
όρος could also be translated as clause or term.

Good luck!

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Planogroup: Better solution according to EU jargon
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
5 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
16 hrs