KudoZ home » Greek to English » Other

έδρα

English translation: County town


07:01 Sep 25, 2001
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Greek term or phrase: έδρα
Το χωριό Α είναι η έδρα του Δήμου. Πώς σας φαίνεται το "seat"?
Ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων.
Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
English translation:County town
Explanation:
Μπορείς να το αλλάξεις λίγο το κείμενο μεταφράζοντας "η έδρα του Δήμου βρίσκεται στο χωριό Α". Η έννοια της προτάσης παραμένει η ίδια στην Ελληνική και αποδίδεται σωστότερα στην Αγγλική.
Ο όρος "county town" σημαίνει έδρα επαρχίας, εάν εξακολουθείς να ενδιαφέρεσαι.
Selected response from:

Joanna5
Grading comment
Η απάντηση αυτή μου φαίνεται πιο...κοντινή. Σας ευχαριστώ όλους. Αν βρούμε κάτι άλλο ας το αναφέρουμε, γενικώς!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seat
Maria Karra
5Central villageIsodynamia
4County townJoanna5
4Ok
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ok


Explanation:
Τόση ώρα έψαχνα για κάτι άλλο αλλα δεν βρήκα κάτι καλύτερο. Νομίζω ότι αυτό ταιριάζει. Αν σου προτείνει τώρα κάποιος άλλος κάτι μήν το απορρίψεις.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 214

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Central village


Explanation:
I don't think that "seat" is the right word. No English dictionary refers to the word "seat" with a meaning to what you need.

How about using "main village" or "central village" of the Municipality.

Regards,
Constantina

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 280

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seat


Explanation:
Seat is the word.
We use it often to refer to the govrenment ("government seat" (edra tns kybervnsews)). It IS in dictionaries (I just verified it in Merriam-Webster).
You can see an example of its use in
http://sc94.ameslab.gov/TOUR/dc.html:

"As the seat of the U.S. government, Washington plays a unique role both in national and international life."


    Reference: http://sc94.ameslab.gov/TOUR/dc.html
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 441

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
County town


Explanation:
Μπορείς να το αλλάξεις λίγο το κείμενο μεταφράζοντας "η έδρα του Δήμου βρίσκεται στο χωριό Α". Η έννοια της προτάσης παραμένει η ίδια στην Ελληνική και αποδίδεται σωστότερα στην Αγγλική.
Ο όρος "county town" σημαίνει έδρα επαρχίας, εάν εξακολουθείς να ενδιαφέρεσαι.

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Η απάντηση αυτή μου φαίνεται πιο...κοντινή. Σας ευχαριστώ όλους. Αν βρούμε κάτι άλλο ας το αναφέρουμε, γενικώς!