KudoZ home » Greek to English » Patents

σπόνδυλος

English translation: module


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σπόνδυλος
English translation:module
Entered by: Nikolaos Vlamakis

09:04 Feb 22, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Ευρεσιτεχνία αντικουνουπική σίτα
Greek term or phrase: σπόνδυλος
Το εξάρτημα μετρητής-τερματικό (34) έχει το μέγεθος και το σχήμα των σπονδύλων του αρθρωτού οδηγού , με τις προεξοχές και τις εσοχές που έχει ένας σπόνδυλος, αποτελούμενος από κύριο σώμα (44). .
nadia grigoriadou
Greece
module
Explanation:
I believe you could use module here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-22 09:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.gr/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=el&source=hp&q="join...
http://www.google.gr/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=el&source=hp&q="modu...
Selected response from:

Nikolaos Vlamakis
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1segment
Philip Lees
3moduleNikolaos Vlamakis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
module


Explanation:
I believe you could use module here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-22 09:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.gr/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=el&source=hp&q="join...
http://www.google.gr/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=el&source=hp&q="modu...

Nikolaos Vlamakis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. Harvatis: Και το module είναι σωστό, αλλά συνήθως υποδηλώνει πιο πολύπλοκα εξαρτήματα απ' ό,τι στην περίπτωση αυτή (με βάση το context).
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segment


Explanation:
Just based on the limited context, this looks as if it might fit.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. Harvatis
2 hrs