KudoZ home » Greek to English » Poetry & Literature

Πόρτα έχω στο φως

English translation: I have a door (which/that opens) to the light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Πόρτα έχω στο φως
English translation:I have a door (which/that opens) to the light
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

21:16 Dec 26, 2005
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Greek term or phrase: Πόρτα έχω στο φως
Πόρτα έχω στο φως, κι ο καημός αδερφός

Something about light and a door, but I don't see the connection between them.

Thanks for your help!
FvP
I have a door to the light
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
This one's more correct, thanks ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Door (that opens) to the light
Nick Lingris
5 +1I have a door to the light
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Πόρτα έχω στο φως
Door (that opens) to the light


Explanation:
Seeing that these are the lyrics from Greece's 1974 Eurovision song, it just means that in a sun-drenched place like Greece, all the singer wants is "some wine, the sea and her boyfriend"...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
28 mins
  -> :-}}

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 hrs
  -> :-}}

agree  Evdoxia R.
10 hrs
  -> :-}}

agree  Betty Revelioti
14 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
16 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Πόρτα έχω στο φως
I have a door to the light


Explanation:
-

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This one's more correct, thanks ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Krisztina.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Nick Lingris, Vicky Papaprodromou, Valentini Mellas