KudoZ home » Greek to English » Poetry & Literature

Odyssey: A Modern Sequel

English translation: Odysseia


16:29 Feb 18, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry collection by Kazantzakis
Greek term or phrase: Odyssey: A Modern Sequel
Kalimera,

Can anyone tell me the "English translation of the original Greek title" of this collection? It appears in a text I am translating from English into Turkish, and is clearly the title of the English translation. But I don't want to translate the title from English, of course. (And I doubt the "A Modern Sequel" part appears in the original title.)

This collection is mentioned as the "Odysseia of Kazantzakis" in Turkish references, but as it's not been translated itself, there's no established Turkish title.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Özden Arıkan
Germany
English translation:Odysseia
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

http://concerto.gr/ell-biblio/ellines_xenoi/elxlg8.htm

Stick to Odysseia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-18 16:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photograph of the cover:
http://www.historical-museum.gr/kazantzakis/gr/covers/b50.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-18 18:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to Xola's question: Odyssey in English, Odysseia elsewhere (and Kazancakis in Turkish)
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. All the answers have been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Odysseia
Nick Lingris
5 +1The Odyssey: A Modern Sequel
Alexandros Mouratidis
4 +2Οδύσσεια
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4Odyssey
Maria Karra


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Odyssey: A Modern Sequel


Explanation:
Actually, that is the English title (check en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Odyssey:_A_Modern_Sequel). You can find more information about Kazantzakis at : en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nikos_Kazantzakis. The Greek title is indeed Odysseia of Kazantzakis, Οδύσσεια του Νίκου Καζαντάκη in Greek (http://el.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Καζαντζάκης_Νίκος&...

Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
59 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Odyssey


Explanation:
Hi Öz :)
You're right, the English translation is indeed "Odyssey: A Modern Sequel", though the Greek title is simply "Odyssey" (odysseia).

I suppose "modern sequel" was added in English to make sure that non-Greeks who aren't necessarily familiar with this work, wouldn't confuse it with Homer's Odyssey; Kazantzakis's Odyssey in fact begins where Homer's Odyssey ends, it is a sequel.

Kazantzakis's major work was the enormous poetic work ODÌSSIA (Odyssey: A Modern Sequel), 33 333 lines long, which he wrote seven times and published in 1938. The work was accused of being too revolutionary in vocabulary and diction. Odìssia manifested the author's deep knowledge of modern archeological and anthropological discoveries.
http://www.kirjasto.sci.fi/kazantza.htm

I hope I understood your question correctly.

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Odysseia


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

http://concerto.gr/ell-biblio/ellines_xenoi/elxlg8.htm

Stick to Odysseia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-18 16:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photograph of the cover:
http://www.historical-museum.gr/kazantzakis/gr/covers/b50.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-18 18:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to Xola's question: Odyssey in English, Odysseia elsewhere (and Kazancakis in Turkish)
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. All the answers have been very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: "Odysseia" is just ok - let's try not to confuse Xola.
1 hr
  -> Appreciated.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 day17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Οδύσσεια


Explanation:
And you are right to dount it. The Greek title is just "Οδύσσεια" (Odyssey)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-18 16:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dount = doubt (sorry for the typo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-18 16:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It think what they mean is this "A modern sequel, continuing Ulysses' s story form the point where Homer leaves off". It is an explanation / description of the contents of the bood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-18 16:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read page 26, second paragraph from the end

http://www.greece2001.gr/docs/133-198.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-18 16:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And as Andras, very rightly, points out the title in Greek according to the author's spelling is "Οδύσεια".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-02-19 12:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Odysseia" in most of the Turkish web references

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2005-28,GGLG...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay: ΟΔΥΣΕΙΑ / Οδύσεια according to the author's spelling
9 mins
  -> Thank you Andras for your comment and I agree with you on the spelling, but I believe that Xola only wants to know whether the original title is "Odyssey" or "Odyssey: A Modern Sequel".

agree  Costas Zannis: Κανονικά θα έπρεπε να είναι "Η Οδύσσεια της Ελένης", της δύστυχης γυναίκας του που το δακτυλογράφησε 24 φορές. :-))
3 hrs
  -> LOL, ευχαριστώ Κώστα, καλημέρα