KudoZ home » Greek to English » Poetry & Literature

turannos

English translation: τυρρανός literally means tyrant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:turannos
English translation:τυρρανός literally means tyrant
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

19:57 Feb 25, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / poetry
Greek term or phrase: turannos
Eros Turannos
ally
τυρρανός literally means tyrant
Explanation:
Eros was the Greek god of love.His mother was Aphrodite and father Zeus.A literal translation would be 'Eros the tyrant'.
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4τυρρανός literally means tyrant
Margaret Lagoyianni
5 +1Tyrannos (τύραννος) = TyrantJoanna5


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
τυρρανός literally means tyrant


Explanation:
Eros was the Greek god of love.His mother was Aphrodite and father Zeus.A literal translation would be 'Eros the tyrant'.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas: I think the Greek word is spelled with one "π"
37 mins
  -> Correct - the right spelling is τύραννος tiranos with stress on the first syllable

agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs

agree  Sevasti Mavropoulou
1 day18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tyrannos (τύραννος) = Tyrant


Explanation:
Eros Tyrannos = Love tyrant (Tyrant Love) to show us how love can bait us and keep us in agony all the time.

Joanna5
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina kranou: "έρωτας τύραννος" lovely expression
3 hrs
  -> Thank you and I agree to that!!!