KudoZ home » Greek to English » Poetry & Literature

...Ντιμισκί(ή)

English translation: Damask (swοrd)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:...Διμισκί
English translation:Damask (swοrd)
Entered by: Costas Zannis

10:45 Oct 31, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Greek term or phrase: ...Ντιμισκί(ή)
Στο ίδιο στοίχο αναφέρεται παρακάτω.. "και εσύ σπαθί μου ντιμισκή" .. είναι είδος σπαθιού ή πρόκειται απλά για ονομασία ώστε να προσωποποιήσει ένα άψυχο αντικείμενο κατά το σύνηθες σε αυτά τα ποιήματα - τραγούδια... ευχαριστώ..
Giorgos Kraniou
Damask (sward)
Explanation:
"Ντιμισκί" είναι παραφθορά του "δαμασκί" >>"δαμασκινό", κατασκευασμένο δηλαδή στη Δαμασκό ή με την τεχνική κατεργασίας του μετάλλου που ακολουθούσαν οι σιδηρουργοί της Δαμασκού.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damascus_steel



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 12:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Συγνώμη "δαμασκηνό". "sword"
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Absolutely fancinating, both the history behind .. and the transformation of the word refering to the blade's origin, in the everyday greek language of the time... thanks everyone this was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Damask (sward)
Costas Zannis
1 -1Tzimiskes
Mihailolja


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tzimiskes


Explanation:
Guess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-31 10:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts it can't be John Tzimiskes, its something else....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-31 11:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you put the word in google it come up as a surname.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_I_Tzimiskes
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Costas Zannis: Καμία σχέση με τους Τσιμισκίδες, πρόκειται για σπαθί "δαμασκηνό῾
1 hr
  -> Well a guess is guess, well done for getting it right yourself.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Damask (sward)


Explanation:
"Ντιμισκί" είναι παραφθορά του "δαμασκί" >>"δαμασκινό", κατασκευασμένο δηλαδή στη Δαμασκό ή με την τεχνική κατεργασίας του μετάλλου που ακολουθούσαν οι σιδηρουργοί της Δαμασκού.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damascus_steel



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 12:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Συγνώμη "δαμασκηνό". "sword"

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Absolutely fancinating, both the history behind .. and the transformation of the word refering to the blade's origin, in the everyday greek language of the time... thanks everyone this was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: διμισκί, δαμασκί και sword // Κάνε, σε παρακαλώ, τη διόρθωση στο γλωσσάρι. Στο δημοτικό είναι "σπαθί μου διμισκί", έτσι και στο λεξικό του Κριαρά.
2 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ πολύ!// Έγινε! :)

agree  xxxd_vachliot: Εντυπωσιάστηκα!:-)
10 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Νάσαι καλά :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Κεντάς!!!!
1 day3 hrs
  -> Υπερβολές! Ευχαριστώ. :)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: Γεια σου Κώστα!
2 days23 hrs
  -> Γεια σου Νατάσσα ! :)

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
6 days