KudoZ home » Greek to English » Poetry & Literature

Xanonte gia panta oi stigmes pou fevgoun...

English translation: fleeting moments are lost forever


04:31 Nov 12, 2008
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Greek To English?
Greek term or phrase: Xanonte gia panta oi stigmes pou fevgoun...
i would really be grateful it if someone can translate this from greek to english...

thankyou so much
dayzen
English translation:fleeting moments are lost forever
Explanation:
just a thought; I'm sure the peers can come up with lots of others...
Selected response from:

peekay
Canada
Grading comment
thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10fleeting moments are lost forever
peekay
5Moments
Wesseling


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fleeting moments are lost forever


Explanation:
just a thought; I'm sure the peers can come up with lots of others...

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
34 mins

agree  marina2002
44 mins

agree  Philip Lees
1 hr

agree  Terry Konstantinidis
2 hrs

agree  sassa
2 hrs

agree  Christiana Tziortziou
4 hrs

agree  Nick Lingris: Moments pass and are lost forever.
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs

agree  socratisv
22 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moments


Explanation:
The translation depends on whether or not this is a question. If it is a question, it would be followed in Greek by this symbol ;

If it is a question, the translation would be "Are passing moments lost forever?"

If it is not a question, the translation would be "The moments that pass are lost forever."

Wesseling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish