KudoZ home » Greek to English » Poetry & Literature

Στου Οθωνα τα χρόνια

English translation: In Otto's era


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Στου Οθωνα τα χρόνια
English translation:In Otto's era
Entered by: Ivi Rocou

12:01 Nov 24, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Songs
Greek term or phrase: Στου Οθωνα τα χρόνια
Greetings,

This is the title of a song. Οθωνας is given as “Otto” in my dictionary but I can’t imagine it as “the years of Otto”. I think it’s more likely to have something to do with the Ottoman Empire, but I’m still at a loss to fully understand it – after all, the founder of the Empire was, I believe, Osman, which is nothing like Οθωνας.

Many thanks

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
In Otto's era
Explanation:
΄Οθων ή ΄Οθωνας = Otto

τα χρόνια = την εποχή = era
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
many thanks for all the excellent help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In Otto's eraIvi Rocou
4 +1In Otto's TimeVasilis Tentolouris
Summary of reference entries provided
Όθωνας, Βασιλεύς της Ελλάδος (1832-1862)
socratisv

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In Otto's era


Explanation:
΄Οθων ή ΄Οθωνας = Otto

τα χρόνια = την εποχή = era

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks for all the excellent help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In Otto's Time


Explanation:
Θα μπορούσες να βάλεις και αυτό, καθώς προσωπικά μου κάνει περισσότερο για τίτλος τραγουδιού. Εξαρτάται βέβαια και από το στυλ του, εσύ αποφασίζεις :)

Vasilis Tentolouris
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Derk von Moock: This seems more suitable for a song title. Otto's era could be better used in a scientific paper.
3 hrs




Reference comments


3 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: Όθωνας, Βασιλεύς της Ελλάδος (1832-1862)

Reference information:
Ο Όθων, πλήρες όνομα Όττο φον Βίττελσμπαχ (Otto von Wittelsbach) (1 Ιουνίου 1815 - 14 Ιουλίου 1867), ήταν Πρίγκιπας της Βαυαρίας και πρώτος Βασιλεύς του Βασιλείου της Ελλάδος, με τον επίσημο τίτλο «Βασιλεύς της Ελλάδος».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 minutes (2008-11-24 12:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the record, this expression refers to the oppression during this period and probably to the violent events of January 1861(last elections during the period of Otto's power, where the army and the "Horofilaki", ie the Police were present).
http://eviac.gr/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=31...


    Reference: http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%8C%CE%B8%CF%89%CE%BD
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Katerina Athanasaki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otto_of_Greece
2 mins
  -> Έχουμε άλλο εισαγώμενο Όττο:-)))
agree  Nick Lingris: Βαυαροί χωροφυλάκοι. http://www.stixoi.info/stixoi.php?info=Lyrics&act=details&so...
3 mins
  -> με διαχρονικό νόημα:-). Άντε να το εξηγήσεις....
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: It is the title of one of the songs included in an old album (Lyrics: N. Gatsos / Music: S. Xarhakos / Singer: St. Kokkotas", but for the life of me, I don't remember the title!
12 mins
  -> Δίσκος "Ένα μεσημέρι..." Columbia (?) 1966. Eξώφυλλο με φόντο την Ακρόπολη.Το συγκεκριμένο είχε κυκλοφορήσει και σε 45άρι
agree  xxxd_vachliot
21 mins
  -> Τa!
agree  Assimina Vavoula: Καιρό είχα να το ακούσω το τραγούδι που αναφέρετε...
2 hrs
  -> :---)