KudoZ home » Greek to English » Printing & Publishing

κάθετη μονάδα

English translation: vertical production unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κάθετη μονάδα παραγωγής
English translation:vertical production unit
Entered by: Philip Lees

08:40 Dec 12, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing
Greek term or phrase: κάθετη μονάδα
Το 2008 μεταφέρεται σε μεγαλύτερες εγκαταστάσεις, σε χώρο 2.500m2 στο XXXX, δημιουργώντας μια υπερσύγχρονη και άρτια *κάθετη μονάδα* παραγωγής

The results from googling for this suggest it's something like a production line, but none of my best guesses turn up any convincing results. Does anybody know if there's a special term for this. (I was wondering if it had something to do with vertical integration, but that doesn't seem quite right.)
Philip Lees
Greece
vertical production unit
Explanation:
vertical production - vertical integration
http://home.uchicago.edu/~syverson/viplantevidence.pdf

"unit" for "μονάδα"
"line" for "γραμμή"
A production unit can include several production lines.
Selected response from:

Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Anna and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vertical production unit
Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
4vertical production line
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical production line


Explanation:
I can't see anything wrong with your suggestion Philip


http://www.chinabaima.com/en/pro_dis.asp?id=37

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'd be more comfortable if the English on the rest of that site was less unimpressive.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vertical production unit


Explanation:
vertical production - vertical integration
http://home.uchicago.edu/~syverson/viplantevidence.pdf

"unit" for "μονάδα"
"line" for "γραμμή"
A production unit can include several production lines.

Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Anna and all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriacos Georghiou: Quite right. See also http://www.vierpfoten.eu/website/output.php?idfile=2702
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κυριάκο!

agree  Ivi Rocou: Καλημέρα. Συμφωνώ και με τα περί "unit" και "line".
48 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  GeoS
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!