Γεννημένος/οι για τα δύσκολα

English translation: born for difficulties

Greek term or phrase:Γεννημένος/οι για τα δύσκολα
English translation:born for difficulties
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

15:19 Apr 14, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Greek term or phrase: Γεννημένος/οι για τα δύσκολα
Δεκτικότητα στις εμπειρίες

Η δεκτικότητα στις εμπειρίες χαρακτηρίζεται από το ποσοστό αναζήτησης του ατόμου για νέες καταστάσεις, νέες δραστηριότητες, καινοτόμες σκέψεις και απόψεις. Άτομα με ψηλά ποσοστά δεκτικότητας εμπειριών τείνουν να είναι ανοιχτοί στην δημιουργικότητα και τη φαντασία, δέχονται συναισθηματικές εμπειρίες πιο εύκολα και έχουν την τάση να αξιολογούν καινοτόμες σκέψεις, αξίες και εμπειρίες. Είναι δημιουργικά και περίεργα και είναι γεννημένοι για τα δύσκολα. Άτομα με χαμηλό ποσοστό δεκτικότητας είναι πιο συνεσταλμένοι, και προτιμούν να παραμένουν στις ίδιες καταστάσεις που αποκλείουν τεράστιες αλλαγές.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
born for difficulties
Explanation:
Anything wrong with translating it literally?
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Philip.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2born for difficulties
Philip Lees
4 +1better equpped to handle better difficult situations
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4can handle difficult situations better / more effectively
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
John Michalis
3made for the tough stuff / tough situations
M.Phili


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can handle difficult situations better / more effectively


Explanation:
Just an idea based on the context provided.

John Michalis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
born for difficulties


Explanation:
Anything wrong with translating it literally?


    https://duckduckgo.com/?q=%22born+for+difficulties%22&t=ffab&ia=web
Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Philip.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Definitely, no! Good morning Philip!!
4 mins

agree  Dave Bindon
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
better equpped to handle better difficult situations


Explanation:
Εναλλακτικά:

endowed / rigged to deal with difficult situations / times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-04-15 08:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, as Dylan, very astutely pointed out:

Better equipped to handle difficult situations and/or better endowed/ rigged to deal with difficult situations / times


    https://www.google.gr/search?newwindow=1&rlz=1C1NHXL_enGR730GR730&ei=MfXSWr-sIJGvkwWC2KmgBw&q=%22equipped+to+handle+difficult+situations%22&
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: Yes, but without the second 'better'.
1 hr
  -> Oops... you are correct, I played around with various renditions and missed that... Thank you for pointing this out Dylan, much appreciated! Wishing you a wonderful Sunday!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made for the tough stuff / tough situations


Explanation:
Just another idea. Made (or born) for tough situations would be more appropriate in this context of course, but I wanted to recommend both.


M.Phili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek