Ψυχισμός

English translation: psychic apparatus

Greek term or phrase:Ψυχισμός
English translation:psychic apparatus
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

08:05 Apr 20, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Greek term or phrase: Ψυχισμός
Κατά τον Freud η προσωπικότητα έχει μια ψυχο-βιολογική πλευρά, περιλαμβάνοντας το μοντέλο της φυσιολογίας και την έννοια των ενορμήσεών της. O Freud συγκρίνει το σχήμα του αντανακλαστικού τόξου της νευρολογίας με τον ψυχισμό του ατόμου.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
psychic apparatus
Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q=Freud "reflex arc" "psychic a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-20 09:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psychic_apparatus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-20 10:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Λάβε υπόψη σου ότι στα βρετανικά αγγλικά προτιμούν το "psychical apparatus".
http://www.oxfordreference.com/view/10.1093/oi/authority.201...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-04-21 09:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Interpretation of Dreams:

This, however, does no more than fulfil a requirement with which we have long been familiar, namely that the psychical apparatus must be constructed like a reflex apparatus. Reflex processes remain the model of every psychical function.


Here are some of the approximately 175 passages which combine the “reflex arc” with “psychic apparatus” or “psychical apparatus”:

The metaphor extends Freud’s analogy of the psychical apparatus to a reflex arc.

In the various models of the mind he formulated Freud consistently held to the idea that perceptions entered the psychic apparatus through a single portal, a notion which possibly had its origins in Freud's early concept of neurosis arising from an interference in a reflex arc between stimulation and discharge

Since all mental activity is supposed to be based upon the model of the reflex arc, the psychic apparatus is described as being provided with a sensory or perceptual end and a motor end.

Discusses 4 distinct Freudian models of the psychic apparatus (or Freudian allusions to them): the entropic, the reflex arc, the genetic or Darwinian, and the neural integration hierarchies of Hughlings Jackson.

In his discussion of dream interpretation Freud was impressed by the value of reflex apparatus as a model for the psychic apparatus involved in dreaming and evolved his theory of primary and secondary systems in the light of this model.

https://www.google.gr/search?q="reflex arc" AND "psychic app...

Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4psychic apparatus
Nick Lingris
4psychicity
Peter Close


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychicity


Explanation:
See:

May 28, 2008 - There emerges a continuity with the philosophical psychology of modernity, intended to overcome the dualistic fracture of Cartesian style between psychicity and corporeity, while on the other hand, its epistemological status made it such that it becomes an intersection between theosophical disciplines and ...
http://www.metanexus.net/essay/soul-body-problem-rosminis-ps...

As to psychology, on the contrary, my method is that of synthetic psychology in the sense that my work, whilst dealing with human truth, does not travel in the direction ...... The rise of this aspect of psychicity, and the hypertrophy which it shows in the races of the north in comparison with its small development THE ORIGIN OF ..
https://archive.org/stream/onthetracksof00serauoft/onthetrac...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-20 09:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

Epicurean psychological procedure, as these reflect and address the mental complexity of the disturbed ...... in Epicurean philosophy and psychology, dreams have only recently become an area of more intense study ...... atoms will interrupt the soul's 'psychicity' (its capacity for sensation and thought) 211 which depends on ...
https://open.uct.ac.za/bitstream/item/12168/thesis_hum_2012_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-20 15:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

See this reference from the British Journal of Psychiatry:

Dr. Walton has done well, then, to study otology in connection with neurology, and to place his researches on record. ...... for they are the seat of reflex sensation, through which the simple organic sensibility is transformed into genuine mental activity, or psychicity ; so that it is incorrect to say, as Maudsley does, that there is ...
https://archive.org/stream/britishjournalof30roya/britishjou...


And this reference from the "Psychonalytical Method And The Doctrine Of Freud Vol. 1”

... release” which Head has deduced from Jackson's principle and applied to organic neurology, is closely akin to the Freudian concept of perversion considered ...... which Bergson adds confirm this interpretation While Bergson, it would appear, holds that habit and “psychicity” (if the term be allowed) are mutually exclusive
https://archive.org/stream/in.ernet.dli.2015.138481/2015.138...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychic apparatus


Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q=Freud "reflex arc" "psychic a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-20 09:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psychic_apparatus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-20 10:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Λάβε υπόψη σου ότι στα βρετανικά αγγλικά προτιμούν το "psychical apparatus".
http://www.oxfordreference.com/view/10.1093/oi/authority.201...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-04-21 09:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Interpretation of Dreams:

This, however, does no more than fulfil a requirement with which we have long been familiar, namely that the psychical apparatus must be constructed like a reflex apparatus. Reflex processes remain the model of every psychical function.


Here are some of the approximately 175 passages which combine the “reflex arc” with “psychic apparatus” or “psychical apparatus”:

The metaphor extends Freud’s analogy of the psychical apparatus to a reflex arc.

In the various models of the mind he formulated Freud consistently held to the idea that perceptions entered the psychic apparatus through a single portal, a notion which possibly had its origins in Freud's early concept of neurosis arising from an interference in a reflex arc between stimulation and discharge

Since all mental activity is supposed to be based upon the model of the reflex arc, the psychic apparatus is described as being provided with a sensory or perceptual end and a motor end.

Discusses 4 distinct Freudian models of the psychic apparatus (or Freudian allusions to them): the entropic, the reflex arc, the genetic or Darwinian, and the neural integration hierarchies of Hughlings Jackson.

In his discussion of dream interpretation Freud was impressed by the value of reflex apparatus as a model for the psychic apparatus involved in dreaming and evolved his theory of primary and secondary systems in the light of this model.

https://www.google.gr/search?q="reflex arc" AND "psychic app...



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64