ποσοστό ταξινόμησης

English translation: distribution percentages

Greek term or phrase:ποσοστό ταξινόμησης
English translation:distribution percentages
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

04:35 May 8, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / Psychology, personality
Greek term or phrase: ποσοστό ταξινόμησης
Λαμβάνοντας υπόψη τις 16 προσωπικότητες των Briggs Myers, έγινε προσπάθεια της εύρεσης του ποσοστού ταξινόμησης για ολόκληρο τον κόσμο.


Το 'classification rate' μπορεί να χρησιμοποιηθεί;
Αναμένω τις προτάσεις σας και ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων.
Καλημέρα.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 18
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
distribution percentages
Explanation:
I believe that the term ταξινόμηση stands for διανομή, κατανομή here, how these personality types are distributed in population. See percentage distribution:
https://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/percentage distr...
https://www.google.gr/search?q="personality types are distri...

So they tried to find the distribution percentages, the distribution frequencies for the 16 personality types.

https://www.google.gr/search?q=briggs Myers personality type...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-05-09 09:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Type classification is when we decide which people belong to which of the 16 types in the MBTI.
Type distribution is when we decide what percentage of the population each of these types represents.
http://www.myersbriggs.org/my-mbti-personality-type/my-mbti-...

Examples:

Statistically, this would mean that scores on each MBTI scale would show a bimodal distribution with most people scoring near the ends of the scales, thus dividing people into either, e.g., an extroverted or an introverted psychological type.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myers–Briggs_Type_Indicator

Wideman (2002) compared the characteristics of successful project managers with the distribution of MBTI types across the population, as identified by Keirsey and Bates (1984).
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/263596981_MBTI_Pers...

Where can I find the study of the Myers-Briggs Population Distribution Statistics?
https://www.quora.com/Where-can-I-find-the-study-of-the-Myer...

The goodness of fit test was used in order to test the hypotheses that the 177 graduate project management students (observed data) have the same MBTI® distribution as in the general population (expected data).

In Table 2, we compare the personality-type distribution in the survey with the same distribution estimated by the Myers-Briggs Institute.

Two tables at the bottom of this page compare the distribution of MBTI Personality Types in the normal population with the distribution of Types in the leading professional membership organization for people having an interest in Personality Type.


Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Have a great day..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1classification rate
Peter Close
4distribution percentages
Nick Lingris
3(relative) classification frequencies
mrrafe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(relative) classification frequencies


Explanation:
x

Example sentence(s):
  • The table below shows estimates of the relative frequency of each of the sixteen types in the United States population.

    Reference: http://www.myersbriggs.org/my-mbti-personality-type/my-mbti-...
mrrafe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classification rate


Explanation:

Yes, you can use “classification rate”. Here are a few examples:

Personality and Vocational Interests, Psychological Type, Myers-Briggs Type ...... classification rate of 39.0% as compared to a correct “chance” classification ...
https://calhoun.nps.edu/bitstream/handle/10945/5959/02Jun_Bo...

over-all correct classification rate of 79.4% (N = 143, canonical correlation ..... Factor Questionnaire (16PF) and the Myers-Briggs Type. Indicator (MBTI), which ...
http://www.moityca.com.br/pdfs/PERSONALITYPROFILES.pdf

The Myers-Briggs Type Indicator (MBTI) was used to assess students' personality types and a set of three categorical syllogisms was used to determine each student's order of preference for three methods of ...... The mean expected correct classification rate in both groups would be only 33.3% on the basis of chance alone.
https://archive.org/stream/personalitytypes00mayc/personalit...

perspective of personality that the FFM may not be ideal (Briggs, 1989; Buss, ...... sets of basic level factors combined resulted in a correct classification rate of.
https://lib.dr.iastate.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?referer=http:...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=LC3xWv-cIpKJmgXotIjYCw&q=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-05-08 15:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needless to say, you could also write “classification percentage”, see:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1366&bih=618&ei=vsbxWv_y...

but, since you asked whether you could say, “classification rate”, the answer is, “Yes, you can”.

I would also personally prefer to translate “ταξινόμηση” as “classification” here, and see no reason why it should be translated in any other way.


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Phili
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Magda. Have a nice day!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution percentages


Explanation:
I believe that the term ταξινόμηση stands for διανομή, κατανομή here, how these personality types are distributed in population. See percentage distribution:
https://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/percentage distr...
https://www.google.gr/search?q="personality types are distri...

So they tried to find the distribution percentages, the distribution frequencies for the 16 personality types.

https://www.google.gr/search?q=briggs Myers personality type...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-05-09 09:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Type classification is when we decide which people belong to which of the 16 types in the MBTI.
Type distribution is when we decide what percentage of the population each of these types represents.
http://www.myersbriggs.org/my-mbti-personality-type/my-mbti-...

Examples:

Statistically, this would mean that scores on each MBTI scale would show a bimodal distribution with most people scoring near the ends of the scales, thus dividing people into either, e.g., an extroverted or an introverted psychological type.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myers–Briggs_Type_Indicator

Wideman (2002) compared the characteristics of successful project managers with the distribution of MBTI types across the population, as identified by Keirsey and Bates (1984).
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/263596981_MBTI_Pers...

Where can I find the study of the Myers-Briggs Population Distribution Statistics?
https://www.quora.com/Where-can-I-find-the-study-of-the-Myer...

The goodness of fit test was used in order to test the hypotheses that the 177 graduate project management students (observed data) have the same MBTI® distribution as in the general population (expected data).

In Table 2, we compare the personality-type distribution in the survey with the same distribution estimated by the Myers-Briggs Institute.

Two tables at the bottom of this page compare the distribution of MBTI Personality Types in the normal population with the distribution of Types in the leading professional membership organization for people having an interest in Personality Type.




Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks. Have a great day..