στήθος προτεταμένο

English translation: chest out

Greek term or phrase:στήθος προτεταμένο
English translation:chest out
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

08:30 Jul 7, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / Body language
Greek term or phrase: στήθος προτεταμένο
Μαζεμένη επίπεδη κοιλιά, στήθος προτεταμένο, πλάτη ίσια, κεφάλι ψηλά, ανοιχτοί ώμοι
Εμβρυακή στάση του σώματος, χαμηλωμένο κεφάλι
κυρτωμένοι ώμοι, σκυφτό κεφάλι
Κυρτωμένη πλάτη και μαζεμένο το στήθος
Κουλουριασμένες, κρυμμένο το στήθος, σταυρωμένα χέρια για κάλυψη, μαζεμένα πόδια
περήφανο περπάτημα με στητό, καμαρωτό σώμα

ακάλυπτο στήθος και κοιλιά
πόδια ανοιχτά και όχι σταυρωμένα
κλειστά και σταυρωμένα πόδια
Σφιγμένα χέρια μπροστά στο σώμα
τεντωμένα χέρια μπροστά από το σώμα με τις παλάμες προς τα κάτω
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
chest out
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-07-07 09:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'puffed up chest' sounds good too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-07-07 09:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Nick ... just spotted that you've already mentioned it
Selected response from:

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4chest out
Kyriacos Georghiou
4protruding chest
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protruding chest


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?num=100&client=firefox-b&ei=Zn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-07-07 08:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Υπάρχει και το puffed-up chest με την έννοια του φουσκωμένου στήθους για να δείξει αυτοπεποίηση.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Εχει να κάνει με στοιχεία που δηλώνουν κάτι σχετικό με την προσωπικότητα. Πχ το προτεταμένο στήθος δηλώνει σιγουριά, αυτοπεποίθηση, κτλ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Domini Lucas: puffed-up would risk an association with ‘pride’ as personality is linked.
2 hrs
  -> Yes. And that's almost what I say in my explanation about self-confidence. But pride and braggadocio would be the wrong association, I agree.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chest out


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-07-07 09:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'puffed up chest' sounds good too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-07-07 09:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Nick ... just spotted that you've already mentioned it

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy
1 hr

agree  Domini Lucas: I think this is more likely. Or stuck/held out maybe.
2 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
22 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards
1 day 4 hrs