Κουλουριασμένο σώμα

English translation: curled up body

Greek term or phrase:Κουλουριασμένο σώμα
English translation:curled up body
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

08:32 Jul 7, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / Body language
Greek term or phrase: Κουλουριασμένο σώμα
Μαζεμένη επίπεδη κοιλιά, στήθος προτεταμένο, πλάτη ίσια, κεφάλι ψηλά, ανοιχτοί ώμοι
Εμβρυακή στάση του σώματος, χαμηλωμένο κεφάλι
κυρτωμένοι ώμοι, σκυφτό κεφάλι
Κυρτωμένη πλάτη και μαζεμένο το στήθος
Κουλουριασμένο σώμα, κρυμμένο το στήθος, σταυρωμένα χέρια για κάλυψη, μαζεμένα πόδια
περήφανο περπάτημα με στητό, καμαρωτό σώμα

ακάλυπτο στήθος και κοιλιά
πόδια ανοιχτά και όχι σταυρωμένα
κλειστά και σταυρωμένα πόδια
Σφιγμένα χέρια μπροστά στο σώμα
τεντωμένα χέρια μπροστά από το σώμα με τις παλάμες προς τα κάτω
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
curled up body
Explanation:

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=QYBAW9O7GYXdwAK...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=curled up body&source=lnms...
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Have a nice day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2curled up body
Peter Close
4curled body
Nick Lingris
3crouched body
Kyriacos Georghiou


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curled body


Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="curled body"&sourceid=chrome...

Ίσως και huddled body, αλλά νομίζω όχι στη γυμναστική.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-07-07 08:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΟΚ, τα κοίταξα καλύτερα. Πάνε και τα δύο τότε.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Αφορά χαρακτηριστικά γλώσσας του σώματος που δείχνουν και κάτι αντίστοιχο όσον αφορά την προσωπικότητα. Πχ. κουλουριασμένο σώμα: ανασφαλής με το σώμα του/της


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curled up body


Explanation:

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=QYBAW9O7GYXdwAK...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=curled up body&source=lnms...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks. Have a nice day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domini Lucas: I think this is the most English. Funnily enough just used it in an FR-EN question! Here is an example using curled up for closed body language http://changingminds.org/techniques/body/closed_body.htm
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nadia.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crouched body


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-07 14:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, in this context, 'crouched-up body' might be better

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Domini Lucas: I think we usually use crouched without the word body so doesn’t feel quite right to my ear. If using crouched omit the word body
1 hr
  -> Perhaps, in this context, 'crouched-up body' might be better.