KudoZ home » Greek to English » Religion

haver + megali (?)

English translation: megali = Μεγάλη means big, great


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:haver + megali (?)
English translation:megali = Μεγάλη means big, great
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

17:28 May 12, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
Greek term or phrase: haver + megali (?)
der schwarze Stein wird das Haupt der Aphrodite (haver d.h. megali) genannt.
MSH
megali = Μεγάλη means big, great
Explanation:
H Αφροδίτη η μεγάλη would mean Afrothiti the Great.
Can be of no more help as I do not know German.
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4κήπος
katerina kranou
4megali = Μεγάλη means big, great
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
megali = Μεγάλη means big, great


Explanation:
H Αφροδίτη η μεγάλη would mean Afrothiti the Great.
Can be of no more help as I do not know German.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
κήπος


Explanation:
Wenn “haver” ein dänish wort ist, denn das bedeutet “garten”. Auf griechisch das ist “κήπος = keepos”...
Hoffentlich, das ist was du suchst…:-)



    Reference: http://www.plab.ku.dk/dk/cgi-bin/nph-dict.cgi
katerina kranou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek