KudoZ home » Greek to English » Religion

Agape Philia Eros

English translation: Αγάπη, Φιλία, έρως


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Agape Philia Eros
English translation:Αγάπη, Φιλία, έρως
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

04:52 Nov 17, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Lettering
Greek term or phrase: Agape Philia Eros
What is the actual Greek lettering for Agape, Philia, and Eros?
HollyBMusic
United States
ΑΓΑΠΗ, ΦΙΛΙΑ, ΕΡΩΣ
Explanation:
in Greek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-17 15:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αγάπη, Φιλία, έρως
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ΑΓΑΠΗ, ΦΙΛΙΑ, ΕΡΩΣAssimina Vavoula
4 +3αγαπη φιλια έρως
Jack Doughty
2 +4Love, firendship,love/sexAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Love, firendship,love/sex


Explanation:
for EROS:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/definition/%CE%AD%...
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070717155551AA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 06:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_greek/other/586553-love...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees: Typo: friendship. I may be wrong, but I think the asker wanted to see how the words are written in Greek. ΑΓΑΠΗ, ΦΙΛΙΑ, ΕΡΩΣ
49 mins
  -> Ναι. friendship

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS: μήπως θα έπρεπε να του δείξεις που μπαίνει και ο τόνος σε κάθε λέξη; Με καφαλαία θα καταλάβει;
1 hr
  -> OK. Έχεις δίκιο.

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou: Ενα typo στη λέξη friendship και θα έβγαζα τη λέξη σεξ μια και το content είναι θρησκευτικού περιεχομένου.
3 hrs
  -> ΟΚ. Έχεις δίκιο.

agree  Evi Prokopi
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
αγαπη φιλια έρως


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Four_Loves

The fourth love is storge = στοργη

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou: Goodmorning Jack!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. I don't know Greek, I found all this in Wikipedia, before any other answers were posted.

agree  xxxd_vachliot
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter: Right. "Godly" love, friendly "love" and sexy love, for lack of a better explanation. Every Christian knows (or, at least, ought to know) these words and their nuances.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ΑΓΑΠΗ, ΦΙΛΙΑ, ΕΡΩΣ


Explanation:
in Greek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-17 15:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αγάπη, Φιλία, έρως

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
41 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλή μου. Καλή εβδομάδ.α

agree  Danae Ferri
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, κουκλίτσα. Καλή εβδομάδα.

agree  Ivi Rocou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ηβη. Καλή εβδομάδα.

agree  xxxd_vachliot
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δημήτρη. Καλή εβδομάδα.

agree  maria ef: αγάπη, φιλία, έρως (με πεζά για τον τονισμό)... Καλημέρα
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή εβδομάδα.

agree  Efi Maryeli
8 hrs
  ->  Ευχαριστώ και καλή εβδομάδα.

agree  Will Matter
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή εβδομάδα.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Spiros Doikas, xxxd_vachliot